Skip to main content

Subscribe Now

Sign up for our weekly newsletter and get updates on MEF events and activities. We won’t share your email with anyone and you can opt out at anytime. Details of our privacy policy can be found here.

MEF Webinar: Bringing Trust and Security Back to Markets with OpenID for Verified Credentials

| MEF Webinars & Workshops, Personal Data | No Comments
Michael Becker recently sat down for a webinar to discuss self-sovereign identity and verified credentials (VC) with the authors of the OpenID Foundation’s May 12, 2022 “OpenID for Verified Credentials” white paper. The group considered: 1) the business benefits of verified credentials, 2) how to get started with verified credentials,…

MEF’s RCS World – Highlights

| Event Roundup, MEF Webinars & Workshops | No Comments
Pat Flynn, Director of Business Development & Co-Founder at MEF Member Nettzer shares his personal highlights and key takeaways from the recent MEF RCS World held in Dublin. The whole show is available to watch online now. I had the pleasure of attending the MEF RCS World in association with…

MEF CONNECTS Digital Transformation 2022

| DCB growth, Event Roundup, Internet of Things, MEF Webinars & Workshops, Personal Data | No Comments
MEF Director of Programmes James Williams shares an overview of MEF CONNECTS Digital Transformation 2022 (now available to view on demand), and looks at how the role of digital transformation has changed for enterprises in the ecosystem in the last year, as well as looking ahead to more upcoming MEF…

The Business of Messaging – Up, Up and Away…

| Enterprise Communications, MEF Webinars & Workshops | No Comments
MEF Director of Programmes James Williams shares his impressions from the recent MEF CONNECTS Business Messaging event in Amsterdam (now available to view on demand), and looks ahead to the future of the sector and upcoming MEF Events. Time flies and it’s hard to believe I have now been part…

Blockchain podcast: Facebook in Crypto – what’s the new, new plan?

| Blockchain, Mobile Payments, Podcasts | No Comments
MEF’s series of Blockchain Podcasts continues with MEF CEO Dario Betti and Blockchain advisor Daniele Mensi’s regular discussions on the latest impact and innovations in blockchain in the ecosystem. Facebook’s blockchain project has changed again. In the third podcast episode dedicated to Libra’s story Daniele Mensi and Dario Betti discuss…

Blockchain podcast: Has crypto gone mainstream?

| Blockchain, Mobile Payments, Podcasts | No Comments
MEF’s series of Blockchain Podcasts continues with MEF CEO Dario Betti and Blockchain advisor Daniele Mensi’s regular discussions on the latest impact and innovations in blockchain in the ecosystem. This week: 100 million users are using cryptocurrency right now, is the crypto world finally turning into a mass-market payment system?…

Blockchain podcast: Fan Tokens and NFT

| Carrier Billing, Mobile Payments, Podcasts | No Comments
MEF’s series of Blockchain Podcasts continues with MEF CEO Dario Betti and Blockchain advisor Daniele Mensi’s regular discussions on the latest impact and innovations in blockchain in the ecosystem. This week: If you are a media, sports, or art company you should probably pay attention to the new way to…

Blockchain podcast: Coinbase

| Carrier Billing, Mobile Payments, Podcasts | No Comments
MEF’s series of Blockchain Podcasts continues with MEF CEO Dario Betti and Blockchain advisor Daniele Mensi’s regular discussions on the latest impact and innovations in blockchain in the ecosystem. This week: Coinbase. Cryptocurrency broker Coinbase’s listing on the NASDAQ for $76 billion was a step towards legitimacy for the world…

5 Minutes with… TelQ Telecom

| 5 minutes with, Interviews | No Comments
In our 5 minutes with profiles, MEF members talk about their business, their aspirations for the future and the wider mobile industry. This week, CEO Oleg Makarov introduces SMS quality assurance specialists TelQ Telecom. TelQ Telecom is a full end-to-end SMS delivery testing service that allows companies to identify Fake…

Interview: Nick Mothershaw, Chief Identity Strategist, Open Identity Exchange

| Digital Identity, Interviews, MEFTV, Personal Data | No Comments
The world is finally getting to grips with digital identity. Governments and tech providers are building innovative solutions. How do these ideas work? How are they different? Can they work together? The Open Identity Exchange was set up to answer these questions. In an exclusive interview, MEF Features Editor Tim…

Meet the MEFFYS Winners: Personal Contribution to Sustainability

| Interviews, MEF @ MWC, MEFTV | No Comments
MEFTV caught up with the winners of the MEFFYS mobile awards during the show in Barcelona, to find out more about each company and their winning entries. The recipient of a special award for their contribution to sustainability in the mobile industry was Andrew Bud, Founder and CEO of identity…

Meet the MEFFYS Winners: AWG Games

| Interviews, MEF @ MWC, MEFTV | No Comments
MEFTV caught up with the winners of the recent MEFFYS mobile awards during the show, to find out more about each company and their winning entries. The recipient of the Content and advertising category was Avatar World Group’s AWG Games – a Cloud Gaming solution that offers a premium experience…

MEF Webinar: Bringing Trust and Security Back to Markets with OpenID for Verified Credentials

| MEF Webinars & Workshops, Personal Data | No Comments
Michael Becker recently sat down for a webinar to discuss self-sovereign identity and verified credentials (VC) with the authors of the OpenID Foundation’s May 12, 2022 “OpenID for Verified Credentials” white paper. The group considered: 1) the business benefits of verified credentials, 2) how to get started with verified credentials,…

MEF CONNECTS Digital Transformation 2022

| DCB growth, Event Roundup, Internet of Things, MEF Webinars & Workshops, Personal Data | No Comments
MEF Director of Programmes James Williams shares an overview of MEF CONNECTS Digital Transformation 2022 (now available to view on demand), and looks at how the role of digital transformation has changed for enterprises in the ecosystem in the last year, as well as looking ahead to more upcoming MEF…

Age Verification: Call for Insights & White Paper Contributors

| Personal Data | No Comments
Do you have a view on how personal data and digital identity will evolve over the next 18-36 months, especially regarding age verification and age assurance? The Mobile Ecosystem Forum is looking to publish a series of independently sources articles on key aspects of the personal data and digital identity…

Keeping it Human: Navigating the Environmental, Social, and Governance Pillars of Personal Data Management

| MEF Webinars & Workshops, Personal Data | No Comments
CEO of Lewis Insight, Chris Lewis shares an overview of a recent panel held during MEF Connects Personal Data & Identity where the discussion turned to Environmental, Social & Governance issues surrounding personal data. During the session, an expert panel explored how these issues influence consumer perceptions of companies and…

Need-to-know: 10 takeaways on PIX instant payments in Brazil

| Industry Views, MEF Global, MEF LatAm, Mobile Payments | No Comments
PIX is an instant payment ecosystem launched in Brazil October 2020 which in one year of use has managed to exceed 110m users. To understand more, we spoke to Valter Pinheiro, Head of PIX and Digital Cash at Itaú, one of Brazil’s biggest banks, to share his view on what’s…

New whitepaper: Business SMS, SIM Farms and the Data Protection Risk

| Enterprise Communications, Industry Views, Personal Data | No Comments
MEF’s Future of Messaging Programme was founded in 2015 to align best practices and sustain business messaging as a trusted channel for businesses to communicate with their customers. As new business communications channels evolve, SMS remains key thanks to its ubiquity. However, use of unauthorised routes such as SIM Farms…

New whitepaper: Combatting Fraud in Mobile Content

| DCB growth, Industry Views, Mobile Content | No Comments
Wherever there are digital transactions, there is the risk of fraud. Mobile content is no exception, with ever-evolving methods to defraud customers, mobile content providers, payment aggregators and MNOs. All stakeholders must be aware of the fraud types and their differing impacts in order to align on best practice, limit…

Covid-19 may reduce short term IoT revenues but will it create new opportunities?

| Industry Views, Internet of Things | No Comments
Before the virus had an impact globally, we were seeing growth in IoT of up to 20% per year. Enterprises could see the clear value of IoT applications and adoption was on the increase. There was significant market potential and a high degree of confidence that 25m global IoT connections…

MEF CONNECTS Digital Transformation 2022

| DCB growth, Event Roundup, Internet of Things, MEF Webinars & Workshops, Personal Data | No Comments
MEF Director of Programmes James Williams shares an overview of MEF CONNECTS Digital Transformation 2022 (now available to view on demand), and looks at how the role of digital transformation has changed for enterprises in the ecosystem in the last year, as well as looking ahead to more upcoming MEF…

Pod Group Launches ENO ONE Global, the Key to Massive Global Deployment of IoT Devices

| Connectivity, Internet of Things | No Comments
Following the launch of its single SKU eSIM ENO ONE for the US market at CES earlier this year, Pod Group - a Giesecke+Devrient (G+D) company and the world’s first Enterprise Network Operator (ENO) - has today in the run up to Hannover Messe, announced the launch of ENO ONE…

Enterprise IoT Supplier Opportunities

| Internet of Things | No Comments
We are pleased to introduce MEF’s short insight report that highlights some of the key opportunities for suppliers that are apparent from the IoT Enterprise Survey. We spoke to senior individuals with responsibility for IoT in 450 organisations ranging from 250 employees to large undertakings across nine key global markets…

5 Connectivity Elements for IoT success

| Internet of Things | No Comments
The internet of things (IoT) is the new frontier in a world where data is king. Businesses are investing in IoT to improve their operations and meet customer needs. But how do you know which strategy is right for you? MEF IoT Project Director Nassia Skoulikariti shares the lowdown on…

5 Minutes with… TelQ Telecom

| 5 minutes with, Interviews | No Comments
In our 5 minutes with profiles, MEF members talk about their business, their aspirations for the future and the wider mobile industry. This week, CEO Oleg Makarov introduces SMS quality assurance specialists TelQ Telecom. TelQ Telecom is a full end-to-end SMS delivery testing service that allows companies to identify Fake…

5 Minutes with… Alchemy Telco

| 5 minutes with, Interviews | No Comments
In our 5 minutes with profiles, MEF members talk about their business, their aspirations for the future and the wider mobile industry. This week, President and CFO Kim Buller introduces Alchemy Telco. Alchemy Telco is a self stacking CPaaS – “communication platform as a service”. We create platforms and products…

5 Minutes with… Enabld

| 5 minutes with, Interviews | No Comments
In our 5 minutes with profiles, MEF members talk about their business, their aspirations for the future and the wider mobile industry. This week, CEO Calin Calancea introduces Enabld. Enabld is a modern European IT House specialized in CPaaS enablement, and Telecommunications Software development. Our mission: Enabling Telcos and Service Providers to…

5 Minutes with… SMSPortal

| 5 minutes with, Interviews | No Comments
In our 5 minutes with profiles, MEF members talk about their business, their aspirations for the future and the wider mobile industry. This week, CEO Charles Stretch introduces multichannel communication specialist SMSPortal. We are Africa’s largest cloud communications platform specialising in Application to Peer/Person (A2P) messaging. Our API creates an…

How Interoperability Created an $800 Million Acquisition

| Guest blog | No Comments
In this guest post, TJ Thinakaran, CEO & Founder of CasselRoad shares a comprehensive view of Interoperability and Messaging, told in the context of Twilio’s ZipWhip acquisition, as detailed in full in his fascinating new white paper, available to download now. “Is Twilio going into the SMB Market?”, “Are they…

Fast and Reliable 5G Connectivity – Healthcare’s Hardworking Ally

| Guest blog, Mobile Content | No Comments
China Mobile International Limited share insights into how 5G technology contributes to enabling the provision of quality healthcare globally, in a host of different applications and scenarios. Demand for widely available, high-quality healthcare services has never been higher. Recent years have seen healthcare organizations fast-track their adoption of biosensors, robotics,…

The Personal Data & Identity Meeting of the Waters

| Guest blog, Opinions, Personal Data | No Comments
Michael Becker, speaks with Liz Brandt, CEO at Ctrl-Shift, global thought-leaders in all things personal data and identity about the personal data and identity marketplace.   The personal data and identity marketplace can be summed up in one word: “value.” During my discussion with Liz Brandt, CEO at Ctrl-Shift, we asked…

MCP Insight: Mobile Malware Update

| Guest blog, Mobile Content | No Comments
Mobile compliance and fraud specialist company, MCP Insight continually tests and validates potential issues coming from websites or malicious applications. Here they share learnings from a recent case study looking at a malicious application called “Blood Pressure Tracker App” The malicious nature of the application enables it to open an…
News Roundup

Global Mobile News Round-up – Week 7th October

Each week the MEF team curates mobile stories from around the world. Essential news, the latest market insight & data nuggets, the Global News Round-up offers an instant international mobile content and commerce snapshot.  Global News Stories Mobile Messaging App Line Bags 10M Users In India, Readies Bollywood Marketing Push…
Sam Hill
October 11, 2013
Uncategorized

[Infographic] Preferred mobile brands & content in emerging markets

Mobile marketing company, Upstream, has put together this interesting infographic about mobile preferences in emerging markets based on their recent Emerging Markets Mobile Attitudes Report. Don't forget, MEF Africa is currently conducting a pan-African mobile study to better understand the mobile content and commerce landscape in South Africa, Kenya, Ghana and Nigeria.…
Sam Hill
October 10, 2013
Guest blogPrivacy

Australian Government publishes guide to mobile privacy

Simon Bates is MEF’s Senior Advisor for Policy & Initiatives - here he shares his thoughts on a recently published guide to Mobile privacy from the Australian Information Commissioner. Simon and other MEF members are hosting a free privacy workshop on October 23rd at Apps World Europe in London, that will…
Sam Hill
October 9, 2013
Event

MEF Global Board Elections 2013 in Pictures

Unable to attend this year’s Global AGM? Check out the photos from the evening where four new Directors were elected by the membership on to the MEF Global Board representing DMG Media, mBlox, Pearson and TIMWE. The Global AGM is always a great opportunity for members to get an update…
Sam Hill
October 4, 2013
News Roundup

Global Mobile News Round-up – Week 30th September

Each week the MEF team curates mobile stories from around the world. Essential news, the latest market insight & data nuggets, the Global News Round-up offers an instant international mobile content and commerce snapshot.  Global News Stories WhatsApp Suddenly Looks Like A Huge Threat To Facebook Business Insider Facebook CEO Mark…
Sam Hill
October 4, 2013
Guest blog

Keep up: why upload speeds are the forgotten part of the broadband equation

Later this month, MEF is hosting a panel session at Broadband World Forum 2013, the world’s largest Broadband event, revealing some of the mobile trends & insights uncovered by the 3rd annual MEF Global Consumer Survey, and featuring survey partners KPMG and On Device Research. In this week's guest post, Benny Har-Even, Senior Content…
Sam Hill
October 2, 2013
MEF