Skip to main content

Subscribe Now

Sign up for our weekly newsletter and get updates on MEF events and activities. We won’t share your email with anyone and you can opt out at anytime. Details of our privacy policy can be found here.

Inviting People to the Table: Sourcing Personal Data From Individuals, Offering Value in Return

| MEF Webinars & Workshops, Personal Data | No Comments
Michael Becker, Co-Founder & CEO of Identity Praxis and Mobile Ecosystem Forum (MEF) PD&I Working Group Chair, held an engaging interview with Co-Founder, and CTO of CYDigital John Rizzo. The two delve into the inspiration behind Marteq.io, a personal information management system (PIMS) that helps brands connect and reconnect with…

MEF Webinar: RBM Hub – simplifying the RCS ecosystem

| Enterprise Communications, MEF Webinars & Workshops | No Comments
MEF Recently invited Dotgo, in collaboration with Google and Orange, to host an RBM webinar focusing on how their RBM Hub can help simplify the RCS ecosystem. In this webinar, our guests discussed how Dotgo’s RBM Hub provides a single connection point to onboard/verify agents, send/receive RBM messages to/from any…

Looking ahead to MEF CONNECTS Wholesale 2022

| MEF Webinars & Workshops | No Comments
MEF Director of Programmes James Williams looks ahead to the next major MEF landmark event, MEF CONNECTS Wholesale 2022 – where the focus will be on a range of connectivity topics across the wholesale ecosystem including IoT, Sustainability, Messaging, Numbering Information, Roaming, Voice, security and more! The global telecommunications market…

Making DCB a Success: Lessons Learned

| DCB growth, MEF Webinars & Workshops | No Comments
MEF Advisor Ross Flynn shares an overview of a panel from MEF CONNECTS Digital Transformation where he led an expert panel discussion on the lessons learned from successful direct carrier billing (DCB) case studies, and what the industry can do to take such examples forward. They say no man is…

Blockchain podcast: Facebook in Crypto – what’s the new, new plan?

| Blockchain, Mobile Payments, Podcasts | No Comments
MEF’s series of Blockchain Podcasts continues with MEF CEO Dario Betti and Blockchain advisor Daniele Mensi’s regular discussions on the latest impact and innovations in blockchain in the ecosystem. Facebook’s blockchain project has changed again. In the third podcast episode dedicated to Libra’s story Daniele Mensi and Dario Betti discuss…

Blockchain podcast: Has crypto gone mainstream?

| Blockchain, Mobile Payments, Podcasts | No Comments
MEF’s series of Blockchain Podcasts continues with MEF CEO Dario Betti and Blockchain advisor Daniele Mensi’s regular discussions on the latest impact and innovations in blockchain in the ecosystem. This week: 100 million users are using cryptocurrency right now, is the crypto world finally turning into a mass-market payment system?…

Blockchain podcast: Fan Tokens and NFT

| Carrier Billing, Mobile Payments, Podcasts | No Comments
MEF’s series of Blockchain Podcasts continues with MEF CEO Dario Betti and Blockchain advisor Daniele Mensi’s regular discussions on the latest impact and innovations in blockchain in the ecosystem. This week: If you are a media, sports, or art company you should probably pay attention to the new way to…

Blockchain podcast: Coinbase

| Carrier Billing, Mobile Payments, Podcasts | No Comments
MEF’s series of Blockchain Podcasts continues with MEF CEO Dario Betti and Blockchain advisor Daniele Mensi’s regular discussions on the latest impact and innovations in blockchain in the ecosystem. This week: Coinbase. Cryptocurrency broker Coinbase’s listing on the NASDAQ for $76 billion was a step towards legitimacy for the world…

5 Minutes with… TelQ Telecom

| 5 minutes with, Interviews | No Comments
In our 5 minutes with profiles, MEF members talk about their business, their aspirations for the future and the wider mobile industry. This week, CEO Oleg Makarov introduces SMS quality assurance specialists TelQ Telecom. TelQ Telecom is a full end-to-end SMS delivery testing service that allows companies to identify Fake…

Interview: Nick Mothershaw, Chief Identity Strategist, Open Identity Exchange

| Digital Identity, Interviews, MEFTV, Personal Data | No Comments
The world is finally getting to grips with digital identity. Governments and tech providers are building innovative solutions. How do these ideas work? How are they different? Can they work together? The Open Identity Exchange was set up to answer these questions. In an exclusive interview, MEF Features Editor Tim…

Meet the MEFFYS Winners: Personal Contribution to Sustainability

| Interviews, MEF @ MWC, MEFTV | No Comments
MEFTV caught up with the winners of the MEFFYS mobile awards during the show in Barcelona, to find out more about each company and their winning entries. The recipient of a special award for their contribution to sustainability in the mobile industry was Andrew Bud, Founder and CEO of identity…

Meet the MEFFYS Winners: AWG Games

| Interviews, MEF @ MWC, MEFTV | No Comments
MEFTV caught up with the winners of the recent MEFFYS mobile awards during the show, to find out more about each company and their winning entries. The recipient of the Content and advertising category was Avatar World Group’s AWG Games – a Cloud Gaming solution that offers a premium experience…

Aligning the 3 Pillars of the Personal Data and Identity Marketplace

| Guest blog, Personal Data | No Comments
Michael Becker, MEF PD&I Working Group Chair​ discusses the intersection of privacy, security, and compliance to build and maintain trust between society and industry. For industry and society to function effectively, we need trust: “to have and maintain confidence in the honesty of another (an individual, system, service, or process)…

STIR SHAKEN: The Evolution of Fighting Robocalls in North America

| Personal Data | No Comments
Globally, telecom users have been putting up with Robocalls, or nuisance calls for years. The USA and Canada introduced a form of call origin verification capability: knowing where the call was coming from could help stop unwanted and fraudulent calls reach the final consumers – based on a collection of…

Inviting People to the Table: Sourcing Personal Data From Individuals, Offering Value in Return

| MEF Webinars & Workshops, Personal Data | No Comments
Michael Becker, Co-Founder & CEO of Identity Praxis and Mobile Ecosystem Forum (MEF) PD&I Working Group Chair, held an engaging interview with Co-Founder, and CTO of CYDigital John Rizzo. The two delve into the inspiration behind Marteq.io, a personal information management system (PIMS) that helps brands connect and reconnect with…

Mobile Subscription Bundling in the spotlight

| MEF Webinars & Workshops, Personal Data | No Comments
Chief Commercial Officer at DOCOMO Digital Jonathan Bennett shares highlights from a session at MEF CONNECTS Digital Transformation 2022 (now available to view on demand) focussing on mobile subscription bundling. Moderated by James Williams, Director of Programmes at MEF, the panel discussion was intended to discuss the proliferation of mobile…

Need-to-know: 10 takeaways on PIX instant payments in Brazil

| Industry Views, MEF Global, MEF LatAm, Mobile Payments | No Comments
PIX is an instant payment ecosystem launched in Brazil October 2020 which in one year of use has managed to exceed 110m users. To understand more, we spoke to Valter Pinheiro, Head of PIX and Digital Cash at Itaú, one of Brazil’s biggest banks, to share his view on what’s…

New whitepaper: Business SMS, SIM Farms and the Data Protection Risk

| Enterprise Communications, Industry Views, Personal Data | No Comments
MEF’s Future of Messaging Programme was founded in 2015 to align best practices and sustain business messaging as a trusted channel for businesses to communicate with their customers. As new business communications channels evolve, SMS remains key thanks to its ubiquity. However, use of unauthorised routes such as SIM Farms…

New whitepaper: Combatting Fraud in Mobile Content

| DCB growth, Industry Views, Mobile Content | No Comments
Wherever there are digital transactions, there is the risk of fraud. Mobile content is no exception, with ever-evolving methods to defraud customers, mobile content providers, payment aggregators and MNOs. All stakeholders must be aware of the fraud types and their differing impacts in order to align on best practice, limit…

Covid-19 may reduce short term IoT revenues but will it create new opportunities?

| Industry Views, Internet of Things | No Comments
Before the virus had an impact globally, we were seeing growth in IoT of up to 20% per year. Enterprises could see the clear value of IoT applications and adoption was on the increase. There was significant market potential and a high degree of confidence that 25m global IoT connections…

Best Practice in IoT – How can suppliers support the enterprise?

| Internet of Things | No Comments
MEF Programme Director Nassia Skoulikariti speaks to MEF Advisor Andrew Parkin-White about best practices when it comes to IoT connectivity. By way of context, MEF has three pieces of work which are either complete or underway. Last year we did a survey into IoT drivers, challenges priorities, technology choices and…

Here’s What You Need To Know about Google Retiring Its Cloud IoT Core Service

| Internet of Things | No Comments
Google has announced plans to turn off its IoT solution within a year – the surprise news creating plenty of discussion in the industry. Here Nassia Skoulikariti, IoT Program Director at MEF, sheds lights on what the move really means for the IoT space. As we all know, Google is…

Exploring Private Mobile Networks

| Internet of Things | No Comments
MEF Programme Director for IoT Nassia Skoulikariti shares a detailed look into private mobile networks – what are they, what are their benefits and how can enterprises leverage their use? Private mobile networks are becoming increasingly popular as they offer several advantages over traditional and public network services. The technology…

MEF CONNECTS Digital Transformation 2022

| DCB growth, Event Roundup, Internet of Things, MEF Webinars & Workshops, Personal Data | No Comments
MEF Director of Programmes James Williams shares an overview of MEF CONNECTS Digital Transformation 2022 (now available to view on demand), and looks at how the role of digital transformation has changed for enterprises in the ecosystem in the last year, as well as looking ahead to more upcoming MEF…

5 Minutes with… TelQ Telecom

| 5 minutes with, Interviews | No Comments
In our 5 minutes with profiles, MEF members talk about their business, their aspirations for the future and the wider mobile industry. This week, CEO Oleg Makarov introduces SMS quality assurance specialists TelQ Telecom. TelQ Telecom is a full end-to-end SMS delivery testing service that allows companies to identify Fake…

5 Minutes with… Alchemy Telco

| 5 minutes with, Interviews | No Comments
In our 5 minutes with profiles, MEF members talk about their business, their aspirations for the future and the wider mobile industry. This week, President and CFO Kim Buller introduces Alchemy Telco. Alchemy Telco is a self stacking CPaaS – “communication platform as a service”. We create platforms and products…

5 Minutes with… Enabld

| 5 minutes with, Interviews | No Comments
In our 5 minutes with profiles, MEF members talk about their business, their aspirations for the future and the wider mobile industry. This week, CEO Calin Calancea introduces Enabld. Enabld is a modern European IT House specialized in CPaaS enablement, and Telecommunications Software development. Our mission: Enabling Telcos and Service Providers to…

5 Minutes with… SMSPortal

| 5 minutes with, Interviews | No Comments
In our 5 minutes with profiles, MEF members talk about their business, their aspirations for the future and the wider mobile industry. This week, CEO Charles Stretch introduces multichannel communication specialist SMSPortal. We are Africa’s largest cloud communications platform specialising in Application to Peer/Person (A2P) messaging. Our API creates an…

Aligning the 3 Pillars of the Personal Data and Identity Marketplace

| Guest blog, Personal Data | No Comments
Michael Becker, MEF PD&I Working Group Chair​ discusses the intersection of privacy, security, and compliance to build and maintain trust between society and industry. For industry and society to function effectively, we need trust: “to have and maintain confidence in the honesty of another (an individual, system, service, or process)…

MEF CONNECTS USA: Messaging is a big industry but a small world

| Event Roundup, Guest blog | No Comments
MEF Advisor TJ Thinakaran, CEO & Founder of CasselRoad looks ahead to MEF CONNECTS USA in Vegas this month, where MEF Members will gather during MWC LAs Vegas, to discuss a range of mobile topics and ecosystems in the Nevada desert. Messaging is a big industry but a small world.…

How Interoperability Created an $800 Million Acquisition

| Guest blog | No Comments
In this guest post, TJ Thinakaran, CEO & Founder of CasselRoad shares a comprehensive view of Interoperability and Messaging, told in the context of Twilio’s ZipWhip acquisition, as detailed in full in his fascinating new white paper, available to download now. “Is Twilio going into the SMB Market?”, “Are they…

Fast and Reliable 5G Connectivity – Healthcare’s Hardworking Ally

| Guest blog, Mobile Content | No Comments
China Mobile International Limited share insights into how 5G technology contributes to enabling the provision of quality healthcare globally, in a host of different applications and scenarios. Demand for widely available, high-quality healthcare services has never been higher. Recent years have seen healthcare organizations fast-track their adoption of biosensors, robotics,…
Uncategorized

[Infographic] Preferred mobile brands & content in emerging markets

Mobile marketing company, Upstream, has put together this interesting infographic about mobile preferences in emerging markets based on their recent Emerging Markets Mobile Attitudes Report. Don't forget, MEF Africa is currently conducting a pan-African mobile study to better understand the mobile content and commerce landscape in South Africa, Kenya, Ghana and Nigeria.…
Sam Hill
October 10, 2013
Guest blogPrivacy

Australian Government publishes guide to mobile privacy

Simon Bates is MEF’s Senior Advisor for Policy & Initiatives - here he shares his thoughts on a recently published guide to Mobile privacy from the Australian Information Commissioner. Simon and other MEF members are hosting a free privacy workshop on October 23rd at Apps World Europe in London, that will…
Sam Hill
October 9, 2013
Event

MEF Global Board Elections 2013 in Pictures

Unable to attend this year’s Global AGM? Check out the photos from the evening where four new Directors were elected by the membership on to the MEF Global Board representing DMG Media, mBlox, Pearson and TIMWE. The Global AGM is always a great opportunity for members to get an update…
Sam Hill
October 4, 2013
News Roundup

Global Mobile News Round-up – Week 30th September

Each week the MEF team curates mobile stories from around the world. Essential news, the latest market insight & data nuggets, the Global News Round-up offers an instant international mobile content and commerce snapshot.  Global News Stories WhatsApp Suddenly Looks Like A Huge Threat To Facebook Business Insider Facebook CEO Mark…
Sam Hill
October 4, 2013
Guest blog

Keep up: why upload speeds are the forgotten part of the broadband equation

Later this month, MEF is hosting a panel session at Broadband World Forum 2013, the world’s largest Broadband event, revealing some of the mobile trends & insights uncovered by the 3rd annual MEF Global Consumer Survey, and featuring survey partners KPMG and On Device Research. In this week's guest post, Benny Har-Even, Senior Content…
Sam Hill
October 2, 2013
MEF