Skip to main content

Subscribe Now

Sign up for our weekly newsletter and get updates on MEF events and activities. We won’t share your email with anyone and you can opt out at anytime. Details of our privacy policy can be found here.

Identity management is key to increasing security, reducing fraud and developing a seamless customer experience

| Digital Identity, MEF Global, MEF Webinars & Workshops, Personal Data | No Comments
MEF explores its recent Personal Data and Identity Management Enterprise Survey – supported by Boku – in a webinar on 9th December 2021. MEF Programme Director, Andrew Parkin-White, is joined by Michael Becker, CEO of Identity Praxis and MEF Advisor and Phil Todd, Director of Stereoscope, who co-authored the report

Intis Telecom – MEF CONNECTS Omnichannel 2021 Impressions & Takeaways

| Event, Guest blog, MEF Webinars & Workshops | No Comments
At the recent MEF CONNECTS Omnichannel, Intis Telecom were a key sponsor and champion for the hybrid event – here CEO Andrey Insarov explains why they wanted to be a part of the proceedings, marking a return to in-person conferences for MEF And its Members. 2021 has not been the…

Flash Calling – The Future of A2P Voice?

| Connectivity, Event, MEF Webinars & Workshops, Mobile Content, Wholesale | No Comments
MEF Director of Programmes James Williams shares an overview of the recent webinar with VOX Carrier and Juniper Networks, focussed on understanding “Flash calling” and what it means for the A2P voice sector. The Enterprise Communications area of MEF drives a huge amount of interest across the MEF community; approximately…

Webinar: Syniverse’s Jeff Bak on enterprises’ messaging options in a post-pandemic world

| Enterprise Communications, Interviews, MEF Webinars & Workshops | No Comments
In the weird carefree days before COVID, enterprises were urged to give their customers a wide range of communications options. SMS? Rich chat? Social? Voice? Do them all! Well, some did. Others were in less of a hurry. Their shops and call centres were still open, after all. Obviously, the…

Blockchain podcast: Facebook in Crypto – what’s the new, new plan?

| Blockchain, Mobile Payments, Podcasts | No Comments
MEF’s series of Blockchain Podcasts continues with MEF CEO Dario Betti and Blockchain advisor Daniele Mensi’s regular discussions on the latest impact and innovations in blockchain in the ecosystem. Facebook’s blockchain project has changed again. In the third podcast episode dedicated to Libra’s story Daniele Mensi and Dario Betti discuss…

Blockchain podcast: Has crypto gone mainstream?

| Blockchain, Mobile Payments, Podcasts | No Comments
MEF’s series of Blockchain Podcasts continues with MEF CEO Dario Betti and Blockchain advisor Daniele Mensi’s regular discussions on the latest impact and innovations in blockchain in the ecosystem. This week: 100 million users are using cryptocurrency right now, is the crypto world finally turning into a mass-market payment system?…

Blockchain podcast: Fan Tokens and NFT

| Carrier Billing, Mobile Payments, Podcasts | No Comments
MEF’s series of Blockchain Podcasts continues with MEF CEO Dario Betti and Blockchain advisor Daniele Mensi’s regular discussions on the latest impact and innovations in blockchain in the ecosystem. This week: If you are a media, sports, or art company you should probably pay attention to the new way to…

Blockchain podcast: Coinbase

| Carrier Billing, Mobile Payments, Podcasts | No Comments
MEF’s series of Blockchain Podcasts continues with MEF CEO Dario Betti and Blockchain advisor Daniele Mensi’s regular discussions on the latest impact and innovations in blockchain in the ecosystem. This week: Coinbase. Cryptocurrency broker Coinbase’s listing on the NASDAQ for $76 billion was a step towards legitimacy for the world…

5 Minutes with… Alchemy Telco

| 5 minutes with, Interviews | No Comments
In our 5 minutes with profiles, MEF members talk about their business, their aspirations for the future and the wider mobile industry. This week, President and CFO Kim Buller introduces Alchemy Telco. Alchemy Telco is a self stacking CPaaS – “communication platform as a service”. We create platforms and products…

Getting under the skin of Enterprise IoT – Five key takeaways

| Internet of Things, Interviews | No Comments
MEF’s recently published IoT Enterprise Survey discusses the key issues, business drivers, appetite for innovation, current and future technology choices and the supplier preferences for enterprise IoT. MEF has spoken to 450 enterprises, from small to large, in nine key markets across eight core IoT segments

The state of Messaging – in conversation with Infinite Convergence

| Enterprise Communications, Interviews | No Comments
MEF CEO Dario Betti discusses the status of messaging in the USA with Anurag Lal, the CEO of enterprise messaging solution specialists, Infinite Convergence. The world of messaging has hit the press recently: in the last few weeks, we have seen potential data leaks, a global blockage at Whatsapp, the…

Mobile Africa: The Big Potential

| Enterprise Communications, Interviews | No Comments
MEF CEO Dario Betti explores the changing face of the African mobile markets and discusses the potential the continent offers – with input from a variety of MEF Members active in the region. The World Bank and African Development Bank report there are 650 million mobile users in Africa, surpassing the number…

Your personal data belongs to us, say enterprises

| MEF Data, Personal Data | No Comments
MEF’s latest survey, supported by Boku – Personal Data, Digital Identity, Verification and Authentication in the Enterprise: Analysis and Opportunities – has the goal of increasing knowledge around current enterprise usage and plans for the future – segmented by sector, geography and enterprise size. Report author Andrew Parkin-White shares some…

Identity management is key to increasing security, reducing fraud and developing a seamless customer experience

| Digital Identity, MEF Global, MEF Webinars & Workshops, Personal Data | No Comments
MEF explores its recent Personal Data and Identity Management Enterprise Survey – supported by Boku – in a webinar on 9th December 2021. MEF Programme Director, Andrew Parkin-White, is joined by Michael Becker, CEO of Identity Praxis and MEF Advisor and Phil Todd, Director of Stereoscope, who co-authored the report

A practical approach for achieving the data economy

| Guest blog, Opinions, Personal Data | No Comments
Michael Becker, speaks with Jessica Dittmar, CMO of polypoly about the evolution of the personal data and identity marketplace. In my discussion with Jessica Dittmar, CMO of polypoly, she highlights the need for a “new data economy,” which is what many call the “personal data economy.” According to Jessica and…

5G IoT Connectivity is Critical to the Enterprise

| Internet of Things, MEF Data, Personal Data | No Comments
MEF’s latest survey, supported by Boku - Personal Data, Digital Identity, Verification and Authentication in the Enterprise: Analysis and Opportunities – has the goal of increasing knowledge around current enterprise usage and plans for the future - segmented by sector, geography and enterprise size. Report author Andrew Parkin-White shares some…

Need-to-know: 10 takeaways on PIX instant payments in Brazil

| Industry Views, MEF Global, MEF LatAm, Mobile Payments | No Comments
PIX is an instant payment ecosystem launched in Brazil October 2020 which in one year of use has managed to exceed 110m users. To understand more, we spoke to Valter Pinheiro, Head of PIX and Digital Cash at Itaú, one of Brazil’s biggest banks, to share his view on what’s…

New whitepaper: Business SMS, SIM Farms and the Data Protection Risk

| Enterprise Communications, Industry Views, Personal Data | No Comments
MEF’s Future of Messaging Programme was founded in 2015 to align best practices and sustain business messaging as a trusted channel for businesses to communicate with their customers. As new business communications channels evolve, SMS remains key thanks to its ubiquity. However, use of unauthorised routes such as SIM Farms…

New whitepaper: Combatting Fraud in Mobile Content

| DCB growth, Industry Views, Mobile Content | No Comments
Wherever there are digital transactions, there is the risk of fraud. Mobile content is no exception, with ever-evolving methods to defraud customers, mobile content providers, payment aggregators and MNOs. All stakeholders must be aware of the fraud types and their differing impacts in order to align on best practice, limit…

Covid-19 may reduce short term IoT revenues but will it create new opportunities?

| Industry Views, Internet of Things | No Comments
Before the virus had an impact globally, we were seeing growth in IoT of up to 20% per year. Enterprises could see the clear value of IoT applications and adoption was on the increase. There was significant market potential and a high degree of confidence that 25m global IoT connections…

5G IoT Connectivity is Critical to the Enterprise

| Internet of Things, MEF Data, Personal Data | No Comments
MEF’s latest survey, supported by Boku - Personal Data, Digital Identity, Verification and Authentication in the Enterprise: Analysis and Opportunities – has the goal of increasing knowledge around current enterprise usage and plans for the future - segmented by sector, geography and enterprise size. Report author Andrew Parkin-White shares some…

Why CSPs need to evolve to become ‘Hyperscale IoT Connectivity Providers’ to thrive in IoT

| Connectivity, Internet of Things | No Comments
Research specialists Transforma Insights recently spoke to MEF Advisor Andrew Parkin White about their latest study into how CSPs are exploiting the latest key developments in the IoT connectivity market and how they are building for the future. The whitepaper is based on research in the Communications Service Provider IoT…

Getting under the skin of Enterprise IoT – Five key takeaways

| Internet of Things, Interviews | No Comments
MEF’s recently published IoT Enterprise Survey discusses the key issues, business drivers, appetite for innovation, current and future technology choices and the supplier preferences for enterprise IoT. MEF has spoken to 450 enterprises, from small to large, in nine key markets across eight core IoT segments

Roaming is the key to achieving IoT market growth

| Connectivity, Internet of Things | No Comments
MEF and Kaleido Intelligence have developed a report to examine why roaming is fundamental to IoT growth. Here, MEF IoT Programme Director Andrew Parkin White explains why roaming might hold the key to achieving IoT market growth. The IoT market is too complex at present. For the market to develop…

5 Minutes with… Alchemy Telco

| 5 minutes with, Interviews | No Comments
In our 5 minutes with profiles, MEF members talk about their business, their aspirations for the future and the wider mobile industry. This week, President and CFO Kim Buller introduces Alchemy Telco. Alchemy Telco is a self stacking CPaaS – “communication platform as a service”. We create platforms and products…

5 Minutes with… Enabld

| 5 minutes with, Interviews | No Comments
In our 5 minutes with profiles, MEF members talk about their business, their aspirations for the future and the wider mobile industry. This week, CEO Calin Calancea introduces Enabld. Enabld is a modern European IT House specialized in CPaaS enablement, and Telecommunications Software development. Our mission: Enabling Telcos and Service Providers to…

5 Minutes with… SMSPortal

| 5 minutes with, Interviews | No Comments
In our 5 minutes with profiles, MEF members talk about their business, their aspirations for the future and the wider mobile industry. This week, CEO Charles Stretch introduces multichannel communication specialist SMSPortal. We are Africa’s largest cloud communications platform specialising in Application to Peer/Person (A2P) messaging. Our API creates an…

5 Minutes with… IPification

| 5 minutes with, Interviews | No Comments
In our 5 minutes with profiles, MEF members talk about their business, their aspirations for the future and the wider mobile industry. This week, CEO Stefan Kostić introduces mobile authentication experts IPification. IPification is building the backbone for mobile authentication of today and tomorrow: authentication that is secure, and seamless…

Another Edge for you to think about: PWD and Omnichannel lessons for the mainstream

| Connectivity, Enterprise Communications, Event, Guest blog | No Comments
Building on the report I wrote earlier in the year and the webinar we ran on People With Disability (PWD) in July, MEF CONNECTS Omnichannel presented an opportunity to take the discussion to another level. We got a lot of enthusiastic interest from telcos and suppliers alike but only Google…

A practical approach for achieving the data economy

| Guest blog, Opinions, Personal Data | No Comments
Michael Becker, speaks with Jessica Dittmar, CMO of polypoly about the evolution of the personal data and identity marketplace. In my discussion with Jessica Dittmar, CMO of polypoly, she highlights the need for a “new data economy,” which is what many call the “personal data economy.” According to Jessica and…

Intis Telecom – MEF CONNECTS Omnichannel 2021 Impressions & Takeaways

| Event, Guest blog, MEF Webinars & Workshops | No Comments
At the recent MEF CONNECTS Omnichannel, Intis Telecom were a key sponsor and champion for the hybrid event – here CEO Andrey Insarov explains why they wanted to be a part of the proceedings, marking a return to in-person conferences for MEF And its Members. 2021 has not been the…

The Identity Imperative: Risk Management, Value Creation, and Balance of Power Shifts

| Guest blog, Opinions, Personal Data | No Comments
Michael Becker, speaks with Surash Patel, VP EMEA for TeleSign and MEF Board Member about personal data & identity, the importance of mobile identity verification and what the future holds for the sector. “We know now that technology and business models are accelerating at a faster pace than ever before…
Guest blogMEF Middle East

Countdown to GSMA Mobile 360 – Middle East

Next week the Middle East mobile community will gather for Gitex Technology Week. As well as hosting MEF Connects Dubai on 22nd October, MEF is supporting the GSMA's first ever Mobile 360 Series event to be held in Dubai. Here, Chief Marketing Officer Michael O’Hara explains what delegates can expect from the event and…
Sam Hill
October 16, 2013
MEF Global ForumMeffys

Finalists and host announced for 10th Annual Meffys Celebration

MEF today revealed the shortlist for the upcoming 10th annual Meffys awards, being held in Silicon Valley as part of the inaugural MEF Global Forum 2013 conference on the 14th and 15th November. After a grueling judging marathon (Meffys entrants are shortlisted by an international panel of over 40 journalists, academics, analysts and VCs)…
Sam Hill
October 15, 2013
News Roundup

Global Mobile News Round-up – Week 7th October

Each week the MEF team curates mobile stories from around the world. Essential news, the latest market insight & data nuggets, the Global News Round-up offers an instant international mobile content and commerce snapshot.  Global News Stories Mobile Messaging App Line Bags 10M Users In India, Readies Bollywood Marketing Push…
Sam Hill
October 11, 2013
Uncategorized

[Infographic] Preferred mobile brands & content in emerging markets

Mobile marketing company, Upstream, has put together this interesting infographic about mobile preferences in emerging markets based on their recent Emerging Markets Mobile Attitudes Report. Don't forget, MEF Africa is currently conducting a pan-African mobile study to better understand the mobile content and commerce landscape in South Africa, Kenya, Ghana and Nigeria.…
Sam Hill
October 10, 2013
Guest blogPrivacy

Australian Government publishes guide to mobile privacy

Simon Bates is MEF’s Senior Advisor for Policy & Initiatives - here he shares his thoughts on a recently published guide to Mobile privacy from the Australian Information Commissioner. Simon and other MEF members are hosting a free privacy workshop on October 23rd at Apps World Europe in London, that will…
Sam Hill
October 9, 2013
Event

MEF Global Board Elections 2013 in Pictures

Unable to attend this year’s Global AGM? Check out the photos from the evening where four new Directors were elected by the membership on to the MEF Global Board representing DMG Media, mBlox, Pearson and TIMWE. The Global AGM is always a great opportunity for members to get an update…
Sam Hill
October 4, 2013
News Roundup

Global Mobile News Round-up – Week 30th September

Each week the MEF team curates mobile stories from around the world. Essential news, the latest market insight & data nuggets, the Global News Round-up offers an instant international mobile content and commerce snapshot.  Global News Stories WhatsApp Suddenly Looks Like A Huge Threat To Facebook Business Insider Facebook CEO Mark…
Sam Hill
October 4, 2013
Guest blog

Keep up: why upload speeds are the forgotten part of the broadband equation

Later this month, MEF is hosting a panel session at Broadband World Forum 2013, the world’s largest Broadband event, revealing some of the mobile trends & insights uncovered by the 3rd annual MEF Global Consumer Survey, and featuring survey partners KPMG and On Device Research. In this week's guest post, Benny Har-Even, Senior Content…
Sam Hill
October 2, 2013
Close Menu

Member Login

Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required
MEF