Skip to main content

Subscribe Now

Sign up for our weekly newsletter and get updates on MEF events and activities. We won’t share your email with anyone and you can opt out at anytime. Details of our privacy policy can be found here.

Flash Calling – The Future of A2P Voice?

| Connectivity, Event, MEF Webinars & Workshops, Mobile Content, Wholesale | No Comments
MEF Director of Programmes James Williams shares an overview of the recent webinar with VOX Carrier and Juniper Networks, focussed on understanding “Flash calling” and what it means for the A2P voice sector. The Enterprise Communications area of MEF drives a huge amount of interest across the MEF community; approximately…

Webinar: Syniverse’s Jeff Bak on enterprises’ messaging options in a post-pandemic world

| Enterprise Communications, Interviews, MEF Webinars & Workshops | No Comments
In the weird carefree days before COVID, enterprises were urged to give their customers a wide range of communications options. SMS? Rich chat? Social? Voice? Do them all! Well, some did. Others were in less of a hurry. Their shops and call centres were still open, after all. Obviously, the…

MEF CONNECTS Wholesale: Scale and Differentiation

| Connectivity, Event, MEF Webinars & Workshops, Mobile Content, Wholesale | No Comments
MEF Director of Programmes James Williams shares an overview of the recent panel session recorded during MEF CONNECTS Wholesale, exploring the importance of scalability and differentiation in the wholesale market. The panel, and all the other sessions, are available to view on demand now. For a good number of years,…

What does it take to deliver SMS 2FA successfully for your customers?

| Enterprise Communications, MEF Webinars & Workshops | No Comments
MEF Director of Programmes James Williams shares a short documentary put together by MEF members Evina and Telecoming examining the work of the Direct Carrier Billing (DCB) for Growth working group. The mobile content market grew a staggering 24% YoY from 2019 to 2020, ending up at over US$120 billion.…

Blockchain podcast: Facebook in Crypto – what’s the new, new plan?

| Blockchain, Mobile Payments, Podcasts | No Comments
MEF’s series of Blockchain Podcasts continues with MEF CEO Dario Betti and Blockchain advisor Daniele Mensi’s regular discussions on the latest impact and innovations in blockchain in the ecosystem. Facebook’s blockchain project has changed again. In the third podcast episode dedicated to Libra’s story Daniele Mensi and Dario Betti discuss…

Blockchain podcast: Has crypto gone mainstream?

| Blockchain, Mobile Payments, Podcasts | No Comments
MEF’s series of Blockchain Podcasts continues with MEF CEO Dario Betti and Blockchain advisor Daniele Mensi’s regular discussions on the latest impact and innovations in blockchain in the ecosystem. This week: 100 million users are using cryptocurrency right now, is the crypto world finally turning into a mass-market payment system?…

Blockchain podcast: Fan Tokens and NFT

| Carrier Billing, Mobile Payments, Podcasts | No Comments
MEF’s series of Blockchain Podcasts continues with MEF CEO Dario Betti and Blockchain advisor Daniele Mensi’s regular discussions on the latest impact and innovations in blockchain in the ecosystem. This week: If you are a media, sports, or art company you should probably pay attention to the new way to…

Blockchain podcast: Coinbase

| Carrier Billing, Mobile Payments, Podcasts | No Comments
MEF’s series of Blockchain Podcasts continues with MEF CEO Dario Betti and Blockchain advisor Daniele Mensi’s regular discussions on the latest impact and innovations in blockchain in the ecosystem. This week: Coinbase. Cryptocurrency broker Coinbase’s listing on the NASDAQ for $76 billion was a step towards legitimacy for the world…

5 Minutes with… Alchemy Telco

| 5 minutes with, Interviews | No Comments
In our 5 minutes with profiles, MEF members talk about their business, their aspirations for the future and the wider mobile industry. This week, President and CFO Kim Buller introduces Alchemy Telco. Alchemy Telco is a self stacking CPaaS – “communication platform as a service”. We create platforms and products…

Getting under the skin of Enterprise IoT – Five key takeaways

| Internet of Things, Interviews | No Comments
MEF’s recently published IoT Enterprise Survey discusses the key issues, business drivers, appetite for innovation, current and future technology choices and the supplier preferences for enterprise IoT. MEF has spoken to 450 enterprises, from small to large, in nine key markets across eight core IoT segments

The state of Messaging – in conversation with Infinite Convergence

| Enterprise Communications, Interviews | No Comments
MEF CEO Dario Betti discusses the status of messaging in the USA with Anurag Lal, the CEO of enterprise messaging solution specialists, Infinite Convergence. The world of messaging has hit the press recently: in the last few weeks, we have seen potential data leaks, a global blockage at Whatsapp, the…

Mobile Africa: The Big Potential

| Enterprise Communications, Interviews | No Comments
MEF CEO Dario Betti explores the changing face of the African mobile markets and discusses the potential the continent offers – with input from a variety of MEF Members active in the region. The World Bank and African Development Bank report there are 650 million mobile users in Africa, surpassing the number…

Revealing what’s really happening in enterprise personal data, identification, authentication and verification

| Digital Identity, Personal Data | No Comments
MEF’s latest survey, supported by Boku – Personal Data, Digital Identity, Verification and Authentication in the Enterprise: Analysis and Opportunities – has the goals of increasing knowledge around current enterprise usage and plans for the future – segmented by sector, geography and enterprise size. Report author, Andrew Parkin-White, adds “we…

Personal Data, Digital Identity, Verification and Authentication in the Enterprise 2021: Analysis and Opportunities

| Digital Identity, Personal Data | No Comments
MEF, supported by Boku, presents its latest enterprise survey report. In this survey, we have spoken to senior individuals in 450 enterprises of varying sizes in nine key geographical markets. These enterprises represent key sectors interested in personal data, identification, verification and authentication, including financial services, fintech, payments, e-commerce and…

What We Can Learn from the Coinbase Hacking

| Enterprise Communications, Guest blog, Personal Data | No Comments
Stefan Kostić, CEO of IPification, the company that offers IP-based mobile authentication and fraud prevention solutions, discusses the recent hack of popular cryptocurrency platform Coinbase where some 6,000 customers had their assets stolen via an exploit of the company’s SMS authentication security. What happened, how did the hackers do it…

New Industry Data Exchange Models, Trust Chains and a Connected Individual Transaction & Identity Scoring Scheme

| Guest blog, Opinions, Personal Data | No Comments
Michael Becker, speaks with Virginie Debris, the Chief Product Officer for Global Messaging Service (GMS) and a board member of the Mobile Ecosystem Forum about a range of topics around the role of personal data and identity and how enterprises can better engage with such data to the mutual benefit…

New whitepaper: Business SMS, SIM Farms and the Data Protection Risk

| Enterprise Communications, Industry Views, Personal Data | No Comments
MEF’s Future of Messaging Programme was founded in 2015 to align best practices and sustain business messaging as a trusted channel for businesses to communicate with their customers. As new business communications channels evolve, SMS remains key thanks to its ubiquity. However, use of unauthorised routes such as SIM Farms…

New whitepaper: Combatting Fraud in Mobile Content

| DCB growth, Industry Views, Mobile Content | No Comments
Wherever there are digital transactions, there is the risk of fraud. Mobile content is no exception, with ever-evolving methods to defraud customers, mobile content providers, payment aggregators and MNOs. All stakeholders must be aware of the fraud types and their differing impacts in order to align on best practice, limit…

Covid-19 may reduce short term IoT revenues but will it create new opportunities?

| Industry Views, Internet of Things | No Comments
Before the virus had an impact globally, we were seeing growth in IoT of up to 20% per year. Enterprises could see the clear value of IoT applications and adoption was on the increase. There was significant market potential and a high degree of confidence that 25m global IoT connections…

Industry views: A collaborative approach to tackling Smishing

| Enterprise Communications, Industry Views | No Comments
MEF’s SMS SenderID Protection Registry helps identify and block fraudulent SMS texts, protecting consumers, legitimate businesses and organisations falling victim to text messaging scams. Known as ‘Smishing’ criminals send bogus texts which appear to come from a trusted sender. The Registry allows organisations to register the message headers used when…

Getting under the skin of Enterprise IoT – Five key takeaways

| Internet of Things, Interviews | No Comments
MEF’s recently published IoT Enterprise Survey discusses the key issues, business drivers, appetite for innovation, current and future technology choices and the supplier preferences for enterprise IoT. MEF has spoken to 450 enterprises, from small to large, in nine key markets across eight core IoT segments

Roaming is the key to achieving IoT market growth

| Connectivity, Internet of Things | No Comments
MEF and Kaleido Intelligence have developed a report to examine why roaming is fundamental to IoT growth. Here, MEF IoT Programme Director Andrew Parkin White explains why roaming might hold the key to achieving IoT market growth. The IoT market is too complex at present. For the market to develop…

How will connectivity providers cope with ‘$1 IoT’?

| Connectivity, Internet of Things | No Comments
The use of cellular technologies for connecting the Internet of Things is facing some transformational changes, not least of finding the right pricing model. Here, Transforma Insights founder Matt Hatton explains why he believes cellular IoT is trending towards a $1/year annual cost model, and how providers will cope with…

MEF IoT Enterprise Survey 2021 – what’s really going on in Enterprise IoT

| Internet of Things, Wholesale | No Comments
MEF this week published in a new report its findings from a wide-ranging IoT Enterprise Survey that probed business on the key issues, drivers, innovations, and supplier preferences for enterprises in the IoT sector. Here, MEF IoT Programme Director and report author Andrew Parkin White shares an overview. The results…

5 Minutes with… Alchemy Telco

| 5 minutes with, Interviews | No Comments
In our 5 minutes with profiles, MEF members talk about their business, their aspirations for the future and the wider mobile industry. This week, President and CFO Kim Buller introduces Alchemy Telco. Alchemy Telco is a self stacking CPaaS – “communication platform as a service”. We create platforms and products…

5 Minutes with… Enabld

| 5 minutes with, Interviews | No Comments
In our 5 minutes with profiles, MEF members talk about their business, their aspirations for the future and the wider mobile industry. This week, CEO Calin Calancea introduces Enabld. Enabld is a modern European IT House specialized in CPaaS enablement, and Telecommunications Software development. Our mission: Enabling Telcos and Service Providers to…

5 Minutes with… SMSPortal

| 5 minutes with, Interviews | No Comments
In our 5 minutes with profiles, MEF members talk about their business, their aspirations for the future and the wider mobile industry. This week, CEO Charles Stretch introduces multichannel communication specialist SMSPortal. We are Africa’s largest cloud communications platform specialising in Application to Peer/Person (A2P) messaging. Our API creates an…

5 Minutes with… IPification

| 5 minutes with, Interviews | No Comments
In our 5 minutes with profiles, MEF members talk about their business, their aspirations for the future and the wider mobile industry. This week, CEO Stefan Kostić introduces mobile authentication experts IPification. IPification is building the backbone for mobile authentication of today and tomorrow: authentication that is secure, and seamless…

Telcos and the Digital Imperative

| Guest blog, Mobile Content | No Comments
Shiv Putcha, Principal Analyst at emerging tech specialists Mandala Insights, takes a look at the importance of digital transformation and how the telecoms industry is faring on their journey to embrace the emerging wider digital landscape and become “smart” organisations. The telecommunications industry today, depending on whom you speak to,…

What We Can Learn from the Coinbase Hacking

| Enterprise Communications, Guest blog, Personal Data | No Comments
Stefan Kostić, CEO of IPification, the company that offers IP-based mobile authentication and fraud prevention solutions, discusses the recent hack of popular cryptocurrency platform Coinbase where some 6,000 customers had their assets stolen via an exploit of the company’s SMS authentication security. What happened, how did the hackers do it…

New Industry Data Exchange Models, Trust Chains and a Connected Individual Transaction & Identity Scoring Scheme

| Guest blog, Opinions, Personal Data | No Comments
Michael Becker, speaks with Virginie Debris, the Chief Product Officer for Global Messaging Service (GMS) and a board member of the Mobile Ecosystem Forum about a range of topics around the role of personal data and identity and how enterprises can better engage with such data to the mutual benefit…

Intis Telecom – the new generic Top-Level Domain here at last

| Guest blog | No Comments
Intis Telecom have announced the launch of a new domain zone and customer portal for the new *it.com domain – CEO Andrey Insarov explains why this is an important moment for Intis and the mobile industry. Intis Telecom have been in the business messaging world for over a decade now…
Guest blogMEF Middle East

Countdown to GSMA Mobile 360 – Middle East

Next week the Middle East mobile community will gather for Gitex Technology Week. As well as hosting MEF Connects Dubai on 22nd October, MEF is supporting the GSMA's first ever Mobile 360 Series event to be held in Dubai. Here, Chief Marketing Officer Michael O’Hara explains what delegates can expect from the event and…
Sam Hill
October 16, 2013
MEF Global ForumMeffys

Finalists and host announced for 10th Annual Meffys Celebration

MEF today revealed the shortlist for the upcoming 10th annual Meffys awards, being held in Silicon Valley as part of the inaugural MEF Global Forum 2013 conference on the 14th and 15th November. After a grueling judging marathon (Meffys entrants are shortlisted by an international panel of over 40 journalists, academics, analysts and VCs)…
Sam Hill
October 15, 2013
News Roundup

Global Mobile News Round-up – Week 7th October

Each week the MEF team curates mobile stories from around the world. Essential news, the latest market insight & data nuggets, the Global News Round-up offers an instant international mobile content and commerce snapshot.  Global News Stories Mobile Messaging App Line Bags 10M Users In India, Readies Bollywood Marketing Push…
Sam Hill
October 11, 2013
Uncategorized

[Infographic] Preferred mobile brands & content in emerging markets

Mobile marketing company, Upstream, has put together this interesting infographic about mobile preferences in emerging markets based on their recent Emerging Markets Mobile Attitudes Report. Don't forget, MEF Africa is currently conducting a pan-African mobile study to better understand the mobile content and commerce landscape in South Africa, Kenya, Ghana and Nigeria.…
Sam Hill
October 10, 2013
Guest blogPrivacy

Australian Government publishes guide to mobile privacy

Simon Bates is MEF’s Senior Advisor for Policy & Initiatives - here he shares his thoughts on a recently published guide to Mobile privacy from the Australian Information Commissioner. Simon and other MEF members are hosting a free privacy workshop on October 23rd at Apps World Europe in London, that will…
Sam Hill
October 9, 2013
Event

MEF Global Board Elections 2013 in Pictures

Unable to attend this year’s Global AGM? Check out the photos from the evening where four new Directors were elected by the membership on to the MEF Global Board representing DMG Media, mBlox, Pearson and TIMWE. The Global AGM is always a great opportunity for members to get an update…
Sam Hill
October 4, 2013
News Roundup

Global Mobile News Round-up – Week 30th September

Each week the MEF team curates mobile stories from around the world. Essential news, the latest market insight & data nuggets, the Global News Round-up offers an instant international mobile content and commerce snapshot.  Global News Stories WhatsApp Suddenly Looks Like A Huge Threat To Facebook Business Insider Facebook CEO Mark…
Sam Hill
October 4, 2013
Guest blog

Keep up: why upload speeds are the forgotten part of the broadband equation

Later this month, MEF is hosting a panel session at Broadband World Forum 2013, the world’s largest Broadband event, revealing some of the mobile trends & insights uncovered by the 3rd annual MEF Global Consumer Survey, and featuring survey partners KPMG and On Device Research. In this week's guest post, Benny Har-Even, Senior Content…
Sam Hill
October 2, 2013
Close Menu

Member Login

Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required
MEF