Skip to main content

Subscribe Now

Sign up for our weekly newsletter and get updates on MEF events and activities. We won’t share your email with anyone and you can opt out at anytime. Details of our privacy policy can be found here.

What does it take to deliver SMS 2FA successfully for your customers?

| Enterprise Communications, MEF Webinars & Workshops | No Comments
MEF Director of Programmes James Williams shares a short documentary put together by MEF members Evina and Telecoming examining the work of the Direct Carrier Billing (DCB) for Growth working group. The mobile content market grew a staggering 24% YoY from 2019 to 2020, ending up at over US$120 billion.…

Mobile Operators & A2P SMS – Tracking the evolution in fraud

| Enterprise Communications, MEF Webinars & Workshops | No Comments
MEF Director of Programmes James Williams shares his highlights from a recent webinar with MEF Member Mobilesquared, examining their latest data on how mobile operators are addressing the threat posed by A2P messaging fraud within the mobile ecosystem. MEF has been around over 20 years and SMS text messaging has…

People With Disability: a hidden market of over a billion you should consider

| MEF Webinars & Workshops | No Comments
MEF, in association with Lewis Insights & Syncwords, recently hosted a special roundtable discussion on the key findings from the new report: The Hidden Segment – The World’s disabled billion. Report Author and host of the roundtable Chris Lewis shares his top takeaways from the discussion, which saw a panel…

RCS Webinar with Syniverse: Monetizing an engaging new secure channel

| Enterprise Communications, MEF Webinars & Workshops | No Comments
In a recent webinar with MEF, Syniverse’s rich communications services (RCS) subject matter experts Chris Wright, Vice President of Product Management; Mike Carnes, Senior Product Manager; and Krista Wilson, Senior Emerging Product Manager; shared insights into this evolving, growing technology. From the adoption of RCS to the monetization, the webinar…

Blockchain podcast: Has crypto gone mainstream?

| Blockchain, Mobile Payments, Podcasts | No Comments
MEF’s series of Blockchain Podcasts continues with MEF CEO Dario Betti and Blockchain advisor Daniele Mensi’s regular discussions on the latest impact and innovations in blockchain in the ecosystem. This week: 100 million users are using cryptocurrency right now, is the crypto world finally turning into a mass-market payment system?…

Blockchain podcast: Fan Tokens and NFT

| Carrier Billing, Mobile Payments, Podcasts | No Comments
MEF’s series of Blockchain Podcasts continues with MEF CEO Dario Betti and Blockchain advisor Daniele Mensi’s regular discussions on the latest impact and innovations in blockchain in the ecosystem. This week: If you are a media, sports, or art company you should probably pay attention to the new way to…

Blockchain podcast: Coinbase

| Carrier Billing, Mobile Payments, Podcasts | No Comments
MEF’s series of Blockchain Podcasts continues with MEF CEO Dario Betti and Blockchain advisor Daniele Mensi’s regular discussions on the latest impact and innovations in blockchain in the ecosystem. This week: Coinbase. Cryptocurrency broker Coinbase’s listing on the NASDAQ for $76 billion was a step towards legitimacy for the world…

Blockchain podcast: Digital Games – can Blockchain challenge Direct Carrier Billing payments?

| Carrier Billing, Mobile Payments, Podcasts | No Comments
This week: Digital gaming and payments. There is a lot of interest in new payment systems for games on mobile, with discussion on app store charges shedding more light on some of the newer alternatives. Can Blockchain crypto-currencies become a replacement for making payments in games?

MEF 1:1s – Enabld

| Enterprise Communications, Interviews | No Comments
Alex Ciubuc, CRO and co-founder of Enabld speaks with MEF Director of Programmes James Williams about the history and future of their business and what motivated them to join the Mobile Ecosystem Forum, and participate in the discussion around the Business SMS Code of Conduct.

MEF 1:1s – Messente

| Enterprise Communications, Interviews | No Comments
Chief Connectivity Officer of Messente Uku Tomikas speaks with MEF Director of Programmes James Williams about the history and future of their business and what motivated them to join the Mobile Ecosystem Forum, and why participating in the Business SMS Code of Conduct is so well aligned with their company…

5 Minutes with… SMSPortal

| 5 minutes with, Interviews | No Comments
In our 5 minutes with profiles, MEF members talk about their business, their aspirations for the future and the wider mobile industry. This week, CEO Charles Stretch introduces multichannel communication specialist SMSPortal. We are Africa’s largest cloud communications platform specialising in Application to Peer/Person (A2P) messaging. Our API creates an…

5 Minutes with… IPification

| 5 minutes with, Interviews | No Comments
In our 5 minutes with profiles, MEF members talk about their business, their aspirations for the future and the wider mobile industry. This week, CEO Stefan Kostić introduces mobile authentication experts IPification. IPification is building the backbone for mobile authentication of today and tomorrow: authentication that is secure, and seamless…

Mobile’s Irreplaceable Role in the Digital Identity Ecosystem: Liminal’s Cameron D’Ambrosi Speaks to MEF

| Guest blog, Opinions, Personal Data | No Comments
Michael Becker, shares comments from Cameron D’Ambrosi, Managing Director, Liminal, recorded at the recent Personal Data & Identity Working Group meeting, who shares his thoughts on the current and future state of the global identity infrastructure market ecosystem. Have you heard? Mobile is a big deal. The majority of the…

The success of the Italian Digital Identity Scheme in achieving mass adoption – SPID

| Digital Identity, Personal Data | No Comments
Across the globe, there are a growing number of digital identity schemes that are becoming role models in how to deploy a service nationally. This paper explores the digital identity scheme in Italy – SPID – and how it has become a success story in securing widespread adoption among its…

MEF CONNECTS LATAM: Available on Demand Now

| Enterprise Communications, Event, Internet of Things, MEF LatAm, Mobile Payments, Personal Data | No Comments
Available to view on demand now, our first MEF CONNECTS LATAM virtual event looked at the opportunities presented in the region, hearing from key local players over 2 days of amazing content. Here, MEF LatAm advisor Mitchell Cutmore shares his highlights.  Our first MEF Connects event with a regional, LATAM,…

“Here’s a bandaid” – musings on the T-Mobile data breach and what we need to do next

| Guest blog, Opinions, Personal Data | No Comments
Michael Becker, discusses the ramifications of the recent T-Mobile data breach and their response and actions to aid those affected by the loss of personal data. Last week, T-Mobile acknowledges a new data breach that has affected 40M+ people, and as does every breach, the impact of this event will…

New whitepaper: Business SMS, SIM Farms and the Data Protection Risk

| Enterprise Communications, Industry Views, Personal Data | No Comments
MEF’s Future of Messaging Programme was founded in 2015 to align best practices and sustain business messaging as a trusted channel for businesses to communicate with their customers. As new business communications channels evolve, SMS remains key thanks to its ubiquity. However, use of unauthorised routes such as SIM Farms…

New whitepaper: Combatting Fraud in Mobile Content

| DCB growth, Industry Views, Mobile Content | No Comments
Wherever there are digital transactions, there is the risk of fraud. Mobile content is no exception, with ever-evolving methods to defraud customers, mobile content providers, payment aggregators and MNOs. All stakeholders must be aware of the fraud types and their differing impacts in order to align on best practice, limit…

Covid-19 may reduce short term IoT revenues but will it create new opportunities?

| Industry Views, Internet of Things | No Comments
Before the virus had an impact globally, we were seeing growth in IoT of up to 20% per year. Enterprises could see the clear value of IoT applications and adoption was on the increase. There was significant market potential and a high degree of confidence that 25m global IoT connections…

Industry views: A collaborative approach to tackling Smishing

| Enterprise Communications, Industry Views | No Comments
MEF’s SMS SenderID Protection Registry helps identify and block fraudulent SMS texts, protecting consumers, legitimate businesses and organisations falling victim to text messaging scams. Known as ‘Smishing’ criminals send bogus texts which appear to come from a trusted sender. The Registry allows organisations to register the message headers used when…

How will connectivity providers cope with ‘$1 IoT’?

| Connectivity, Internet of Things | No Comments
The use of cellular technologies for connecting the Internet of Things is facing some transformational changes, not least of finding the right pricing model. Here, Transforma Insights founder Matt Hatton explains why he believes cellular IoT is trending towards a $1/year annual cost model, and how providers will cope with…

MEF IoT Enterprise Survey 2021 – what’s really going on in Enterprise IoT

| Internet of Things, Wholesale | No Comments
MEF this week published in a new report its findings from a wide-ranging IoT Enterprise Survey that probed business on the key issues, drivers, innovations, and supplier preferences for enterprises in the IoT sector. Here, MEF IoT Programme Director and report author Andrew Parkin White shares an overview. The results…

Italy demonstrates success in mass adoption of a digital identity scheme with SPID

| Event, Internet of Things, Wholesale | No Comments
MEF this week published a new whitepaper examining the success seen in Italy’s national digital identity scheme, SPID – MEF’s advisor on personal data and identity Andrew Parkin-White explains why the case study is of importance in advancing the concept of digital identity globally. We are seeing a proliferation of…

MEF CONNECTS LATAM: Available on Demand Now

| Enterprise Communications, Event, Internet of Things, MEF LatAm, Mobile Payments, Personal Data | No Comments
Available to view on demand now, our first MEF CONNECTS LATAM virtual event looked at the opportunities presented in the region, hearing from key local players over 2 days of amazing content. Here, MEF LatAm advisor Mitchell Cutmore shares his highlights.  Our first MEF Connects event with a regional, LATAM,…

5 Minutes with… SMSPortal

| 5 minutes with, Interviews | No Comments
In our 5 minutes with profiles, MEF members talk about their business, their aspirations for the future and the wider mobile industry. This week, CEO Charles Stretch introduces multichannel communication specialist SMSPortal. We are Africa’s largest cloud communications platform specialising in Application to Peer/Person (A2P) messaging. Our API creates an…

5 Minutes with… IPification

| 5 minutes with, Interviews | No Comments
In our 5 minutes with profiles, MEF members talk about their business, their aspirations for the future and the wider mobile industry. This week, CEO Stefan Kostić introduces mobile authentication experts IPification. IPification is building the backbone for mobile authentication of today and tomorrow: authentication that is secure, and seamless…

5 Minutes with… Identidad Technologies

| 5 minutes with, Interviews | No Comments
In our 5 minutes with profiles, MEF members talk about their business, their aspirations for the future and the wider mobile industry. This week, Luisa Sanchez, VP of SMS and Communication Solutions introduces Identidad Technologies. Identidad Technologies is an international telecommunications and technology enabler. We have a range of products…

5 Minutes with… iBASIS

| 5 minutes with, Interviews | No Comments
In our 5 minutes with profiles, MEF members talk about their business, their aspirations for the future and the wider mobile industry. This week, Ricardo Martins, VP of Global Messaging introduces iBASIS. In fact very simple; we are the carriers’ carrier: iBASIS carries the international voice, mobile data and messaging…

Mobile’s Irreplaceable Role in the Digital Identity Ecosystem: Liminal’s Cameron D’Ambrosi Speaks to MEF

| Guest blog, Opinions, Personal Data | No Comments
Michael Becker, shares comments from Cameron D’Ambrosi, Managing Director, Liminal, recorded at the recent Personal Data & Identity Working Group meeting, who shares his thoughts on the current and future state of the global identity infrastructure market ecosystem. Have you heard? Mobile is a big deal. The majority of the…

SMS Best Practice – The Which? guide for businesses

| Enterprise Communications, Guest blog | No Comments
Consumer protection champions Which? have released a useful 10 point best practice guide to help businesses keep their customers safe when using SMS, aligned with the work of MEF’s own SenderID Registry Initiative. SMS is a useful and effective business tool, with the vast majority of messages successfully reaching the…

“Here’s a bandaid” – musings on the T-Mobile data breach and what we need to do next

| Guest blog, Opinions, Personal Data | No Comments
Michael Becker, discusses the ramifications of the recent T-Mobile data breach and their response and actions to aid those affected by the loss of personal data. Last week, T-Mobile acknowledges a new data breach that has affected 40M+ people, and as does every breach, the impact of this event will…

Making RCS a Reality: Lessons from a Proof of Concept

| Enterprise Communications, Guest blog | No Comments
During MEF Connects Business Messaging GMS’ Chief Product Officer, Virginie Debris spoke about their experience in launching a Rich Communication Services (RCS) Proof of Concept (PoC) in Ukraine. Here Virginie elaborates on some of the key points of her talk, why GMS opted to carry out the PoC in Ukraine…
MEF Global ForumMeffys

Finalists and host announced for 10th Annual Meffys Celebration

MEF today revealed the shortlist for the upcoming 10th annual Meffys awards, being held in Silicon Valley as part of the inaugural MEF Global Forum 2013 conference on the 14th and 15th November. After a grueling judging marathon (Meffys entrants are shortlisted by an international panel of over 40 journalists, academics, analysts and VCs)…
Sam Hill
October 15, 2013
News Roundup

Global Mobile News Round-up – Week 7th October

Each week the MEF team curates mobile stories from around the world. Essential news, the latest market insight & data nuggets, the Global News Round-up offers an instant international mobile content and commerce snapshot.  Global News Stories Mobile Messaging App Line Bags 10M Users In India, Readies Bollywood Marketing Push…
Sam Hill
October 11, 2013
Uncategorized

[Infographic] Preferred mobile brands & content in emerging markets

Mobile marketing company, Upstream, has put together this interesting infographic about mobile preferences in emerging markets based on their recent Emerging Markets Mobile Attitudes Report. Don't forget, MEF Africa is currently conducting a pan-African mobile study to better understand the mobile content and commerce landscape in South Africa, Kenya, Ghana and Nigeria.…
Sam Hill
October 10, 2013
Guest blogPrivacy

Australian Government publishes guide to mobile privacy

Simon Bates is MEF’s Senior Advisor for Policy & Initiatives - here he shares his thoughts on a recently published guide to Mobile privacy from the Australian Information Commissioner. Simon and other MEF members are hosting a free privacy workshop on October 23rd at Apps World Europe in London, that will…
Sam Hill
October 9, 2013
Event

MEF Global Board Elections 2013 in Pictures

Unable to attend this year’s Global AGM? Check out the photos from the evening where four new Directors were elected by the membership on to the MEF Global Board representing DMG Media, mBlox, Pearson and TIMWE. The Global AGM is always a great opportunity for members to get an update…
Sam Hill
October 4, 2013
News Roundup

Global Mobile News Round-up – Week 30th September

Each week the MEF team curates mobile stories from around the world. Essential news, the latest market insight & data nuggets, the Global News Round-up offers an instant international mobile content and commerce snapshot.  Global News Stories WhatsApp Suddenly Looks Like A Huge Threat To Facebook Business Insider Facebook CEO Mark…
Sam Hill
October 4, 2013
Guest blog

Keep up: why upload speeds are the forgotten part of the broadband equation

Later this month, MEF is hosting a panel session at Broadband World Forum 2013, the world’s largest Broadband event, revealing some of the mobile trends & insights uncovered by the 3rd annual MEF Global Consumer Survey, and featuring survey partners KPMG and On Device Research. In this week's guest post, Benny Har-Even, Senior Content…
Sam Hill
October 2, 2013
Close Menu

Member Login

Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required
MEF