Skip to main content

Subscribe Now

Sign up for our weekly newsletter and get updates on MEF events and activities. We won’t share your email with anyone and you can opt out at anytime. Details of our privacy policy can be found here.

RCS Webinar with Syniverse: Monetizing an engaging new secure channel

| Enterprise Communications, MEF Webinars & Workshops | No Comments
In a recent webinar with MEF, Syniverse’s rich communications services (RCS) subject matter experts Chris Wright, Vice President of Product Management; Mike Carnes, Senior Product Manager; and Krista Wilson, Senior Emerging Product Manager; shared insights into this evolving, growing technology. From the adoption of RCS to the monetization, the webinar…

MEF Connects Digital Transformation On Demand – Three messaging conversations

| Enterprise Communications, MEF Webinars & Workshops | No Comments
MEF Features Editor Tim Green introduces a trio of conversations shared during MEF Connects Digital Transformation, in which he discusses three different aspects of the messaging ecosystem and mobile commerce. Florian Lictwald of Zeotap explains a new form of user tracking that does not infringe privacy or Apple’s new stricter…

MEF Connects Digital Transformation On Demand – Mobile Payments in Africa

| Africa, MEF Webinars & Workshops, Mobile Payments | No Comments
Anzelle Robertson of Sam Media moderates a panel held during MEF Connects Digital Transformation on the topic of mobile payments in Africa -  looking at the past, present and future of mobile transactions and e-commerce across the continent, focusing on mobile wallets, telco led mobile money wallets and direct carrier…

MEF Connects Digital Transformation On Demand – Digital Identity Success stories in Italy, Estonia, Germany, Belgium, Singapore

| Digital Identity, MEF Webinars & Workshops, Personal Data | No Comments
MEF Mobile IoT Advisor Andrew Parkin-White hosts a series of interviews, and panels held during the the recent MEF Connects Digital Transformation virtual event. Featuring a group of global digital identity experts, the sessions explores case studies and use cases of successful digital identity deployments from around the world.

Blockchain podcast: Has crypto gone mainstream?

| Blockchain, Mobile Payments, Podcasts | No Comments
MEF’s series of Blockchain Podcasts continues with MEF CEO Dario Betti and Blockchain advisor Daniele Mensi’s regular discussions on the latest impact and innovations in blockchain in the ecosystem. This week: 100 million users are using cryptocurrency right now, is the crypto world finally turning into a mass-market payment system?…

Blockchain podcast: Fan Tokens and NFT

| Carrier Billing, Mobile Payments, Podcasts | No Comments
MEF’s series of Blockchain Podcasts continues with MEF CEO Dario Betti and Blockchain advisor Daniele Mensi’s regular discussions on the latest impact and innovations in blockchain in the ecosystem. This week: If you are a media, sports, or art company you should probably pay attention to the new way to…

Blockchain podcast: Coinbase

| Carrier Billing, Mobile Payments, Podcasts | No Comments
MEF’s series of Blockchain Podcasts continues with MEF CEO Dario Betti and Blockchain advisor Daniele Mensi’s regular discussions on the latest impact and innovations in blockchain in the ecosystem. This week: Coinbase. Cryptocurrency broker Coinbase’s listing on the NASDAQ for $76 billion was a step towards legitimacy for the world…

Blockchain podcast: Digital Games – can Blockchain challenge Direct Carrier Billing payments?

| Carrier Billing, Mobile Payments, Podcasts | No Comments
This week: Digital gaming and payments. There is a lot of interest in new payment systems for games on mobile, with discussion on app store charges shedding more light on some of the newer alternatives. Can Blockchain crypto-currencies become a replacement for making payments in games?

5 Minutes with… SMSPortal

| 5 minutes with, Interviews | No Comments
In our 5 minutes with profiles, MEF members talk about their business, their aspirations for the future and the wider mobile industry. This week, CEO Charles Stretch introduces multichannel communication specialist SMSPortal. We are Africa’s largest cloud communications platform specialising in Application to Peer/Person (A2P) messaging. Our API creates an…

5 Minutes with… IPification

| 5 minutes with, Interviews | No Comments
In our 5 minutes with profiles, MEF members talk about their business, their aspirations for the future and the wider mobile industry. This week, CEO Stefan Kostić introduces mobile authentication experts IPification. IPification is building the backbone for mobile authentication of today and tomorrow: authentication that is secure, and seamless…

MEF 1:1s – VOX CARRIER

| Enterprise Communications, Interviews | No Comments
Founder & CEO of VOX CARRIER (Technologies) Ehsan Ahmadi speaks with MEF Director of Programmes James Williams about their business and what motivated them to join the Mobile Ecosystem Forum, as well as take an active role in the Business SMS Code of Conduct and becoming a founding member of…

MEF 1:1s – Cheetah Digital

| Enterprise Communications, Interviews | No Comments
Director of Programmes James Williams caught up with Andy Gladwin Head of Global Mobile GTM with digital marketing agency Cheetah Digital to hear why he brought his company into MEF and the Business SMS Code of Conduct.

MEF Connects Digital Transformation On Demand – Digital Identity Success stories in Italy, Estonia, Germany, Belgium, Singapore

| Digital Identity, MEF Webinars & Workshops, Personal Data | No Comments
MEF Mobile IoT Advisor Andrew Parkin-White hosts a series of interviews, and panels held during the the recent MEF Connects Digital Transformation virtual event. Featuring a group of global digital identity experts, the sessions explores case studies and use cases of successful digital identity deployments from around the world.

The rise of mobile citizenship

| Digital Identity, Guest blog, Personal Data | No Comments
In this guest post, Global Message Services (GMS) examine how the mobile ecosystem is evolving, and the ways in which consumers and businesses are adopting new technologies & services and the impact of Covid-19 on digital identity. As the world becomes more digital, and mobile phones become both more widespread…

TIK TOK Banned in Italy – Again, Digital Identity Matters

| Digital Identity | No Comments
Tiktok, the popular video sharing app, has been banned in Italy after the tragic death of a young girl who copied a dangerous trend she saw on the platform. MEF CEO Dario Betti examines how the app’s failure to verify and enforce its own rules around user age reflect a…

GDPR fines: a 40% increase in 2020

| Personal Data, Regulation | No Comments
GDPR fines are becoming more common. European Authorities are now showing their teeth with new research from global law firm DLA Piper, showing what MEF has been telling its members for a while: the first year or after implementation was a ‘free pass’ a learning period for the industry and…

New whitepaper: Business SMS, SIM Farms and the Data Protection Risk

| Enterprise Communications, Industry Views, Personal Data | No Comments
MEF’s Future of Messaging Programme was founded in 2015 to align best practices and sustain business messaging as a trusted channel for businesses to communicate with their customers. As new business communications channels evolve, SMS remains key thanks to its ubiquity. However, use of unauthorised routes such as SIM Farms…

New whitepaper: Combatting Fraud in Mobile Content

| DCB Fraud, Industry Views, Mobile Content | No Comments
Wherever there are digital transactions, there is the risk of fraud. Mobile content is no exception, with ever-evolving methods to defraud customers, mobile content providers, payment aggregators and MNOs. All stakeholders must be aware of the fraud types and their differing impacts in order to align on best practice, limit…

Covid-19 may reduce short term IoT revenues but will it create new opportunities?

| Industry Views, Internet of Things | No Comments
Before the virus had an impact globally, we were seeing growth in IoT of up to 20% per year. Enterprises could see the clear value of IoT applications and adoption was on the increase. There was significant market potential and a high degree of confidence that 25m global IoT connections…

Industry views: A collaborative approach to tackling Smishing

| Enterprise Communications, Industry Views | No Comments
MEF’s SMS SenderID Protection Registry helps identify and block fraudulent SMS texts, protecting consumers, legitimate businesses and organisations falling victim to text messaging scams. Known as ‘Smishing’ criminals send bogus texts which appear to come from a trusted sender. The Registry allows organisations to register the message headers used when…
img

What impact will cloud hyperscalers have on the IoT ecosystem?

| Event, Internet of Things | No Comments
IoT Advisor and expert Sam Brown shares thoughts on the importance of hyperscalers, such as AWS, Google, Microsoft and Alibaba, and how they fit into the IoT landscape of the future. ‘IoT can’t be done without partners!’ This is often, no, pretty much always said at IoT events and it…

With 3.3 billion 5G IoT connections by 2030, there are substantial global IoT connectivity opportunities.

| Internet of Things | One Comment
Cellular connected IoT solutions are a key opportunity for the IoT ecosystem but the market is very diverse and can be highly complex. Andrew Parkin-White, MEF IoT Programme Director recently took the opportunity to discuss Transforma Insights’ Connected Device (IoT) forecasts, focussing particularly on opportunities for the mobile ecosystem. Transforma…

MEF Connects Innovators – Is eSIM set to become a true gamechanger for IoT?

| Internet of Things | No Comments
MEF Connects Innovators sessions are all available to watch on demand – In this panel – Andrew Parkin-White, MEF IoT Programme Director, was joined by David Hambling – CEO Asia Pacific, Pod Group, Steffen Sorrell – Chief of Research, Kaleido Intelligence and Michel Zwijnenberg – Investor and Consultant. This discussion…

MEF Connects Wholesale – In Conversation With Deutsche Telekom Global Carrier

| Internet of Things, Wholesale | No Comments
MEF Connects Wholesale sessions are all available to watch on demand – In this session, Olaf Giehl, Senior Project Manager, Telekom Global Carrier, speaks to MEF IoT Advisor, Andrew Parkin-White about two interlinked projects – critical IoT and the premium IPX. The IPX is the roaming platform for all mobile…

5 Minutes with… SMSPortal

| 5 minutes with, Interviews | No Comments
In our 5 minutes with profiles, MEF members talk about their business, their aspirations for the future and the wider mobile industry. This week, CEO Charles Stretch introduces multichannel communication specialist SMSPortal. We are Africa’s largest cloud communications platform specialising in Application to Peer/Person (A2P) messaging. Our API creates an…

5 Minutes with… IPification

| 5 minutes with, Interviews | No Comments
In our 5 minutes with profiles, MEF members talk about their business, their aspirations for the future and the wider mobile industry. This week, CEO Stefan Kostić introduces mobile authentication experts IPification. IPification is building the backbone for mobile authentication of today and tomorrow: authentication that is secure, and seamless…

5 Minutes with… Identidad Technologies

| 5 minutes with, Interviews | No Comments
In our 5 minutes with profiles, MEF members talk about their business, their aspirations for the future and the wider mobile industry. This week, Luisa Sanchez, VP of SMS and Communication Solutions introduces Identidad Technologies. Identidad Technologies is an international telecommunications and technology enabler. We have a range of products…

5 Minutes with… iBASIS

| 5 minutes with, Interviews | No Comments
In our 5 minutes with profiles, MEF members talk about their business, their aspirations for the future and the wider mobile industry. This week, Ricardo Martins, VP of Global Messaging introduces iBASIS. In fact very simple; we are the carriers’ carrier: iBASIS carries the international voice, mobile data and messaging…

Making RCS a Reality: Lessons from a Proof of Concept

| Enterprise Communications, Guest blog | No Comments
During MEF Connects Business Messaging GMS’ Chief Product Officer, Virginie Debris spoke about their experience in launching a Rich Communication Services (RCS) Proof of Concept (PoC) in Ukraine. Here Virginie elaborates on some of the key points of her talk, why GMS opted to carry out the PoC in Ukraine…

The rise of mobile citizenship

| Digital Identity, Guest blog, Personal Data | No Comments
In this guest post, Global Message Services (GMS) examine how the mobile ecosystem is evolving, and the ways in which consumers and businesses are adopting new technologies & services and the impact of Covid-19 on digital identity. As the world becomes more digital, and mobile phones become both more widespread…

Is Covid The “Big Bang” Of Digital Payments?

| Guest blog, Mobile Payments | No Comments
Fintech specialists Mondato recently hosted a webinar in partnership with MEF on ‘Innovative Approaches to Commercializing Digital Payments.’ The panel consisted of digital finance practitioners with global reach, and the rapid evolution of the payment space has been noticed and felt by all, but particularly in emerging markets.

The Road To Digital: How telco operators are digitally transforming their sales channels

| Guest blog, Insights Directory Report | No Comments
MEF Member and mobile tech specialists Upstream share details of a new report, offering insights into how telcos are coping with digital transformation in a post-COVID landscape, available to download now. To say that 2020 had been a disruptive year for businesses would be understating it, but disruption isn’t always…
MEF Global ForumMeffys

Finalists and host announced for 10th Annual Meffys Celebration

MEF today revealed the shortlist for the upcoming 10th annual Meffys awards, being held in Silicon Valley as part of the inaugural MEF Global Forum 2013 conference on the 14th and 15th November. After a grueling judging marathon (Meffys entrants are shortlisted by an international panel of over 40 journalists, academics, analysts and VCs)…
Sam Hill
October 15, 2013
News Roundup

Global Mobile News Round-up – Week 7th October

Each week the MEF team curates mobile stories from around the world. Essential news, the latest market insight & data nuggets, the Global News Round-up offers an instant international mobile content and commerce snapshot.  Global News Stories Mobile Messaging App Line Bags 10M Users In India, Readies Bollywood Marketing Push…
Sam Hill
October 11, 2013
Uncategorized

[Infographic] Preferred mobile brands & content in emerging markets

Mobile marketing company, Upstream, has put together this interesting infographic about mobile preferences in emerging markets based on their recent Emerging Markets Mobile Attitudes Report. Don't forget, MEF Africa is currently conducting a pan-African mobile study to better understand the mobile content and commerce landscape in South Africa, Kenya, Ghana and Nigeria.…
Sam Hill
October 10, 2013
Guest blogPrivacy

Australian Government publishes guide to mobile privacy

Simon Bates is MEF’s Senior Advisor for Policy & Initiatives - here he shares his thoughts on a recently published guide to Mobile privacy from the Australian Information Commissioner. Simon and other MEF members are hosting a free privacy workshop on October 23rd at Apps World Europe in London, that will…
Sam Hill
October 9, 2013
Event

MEF Global Board Elections 2013 in Pictures

Unable to attend this year’s Global AGM? Check out the photos from the evening where four new Directors were elected by the membership on to the MEF Global Board representing DMG Media, mBlox, Pearson and TIMWE. The Global AGM is always a great opportunity for members to get an update…
Sam Hill
October 4, 2013
News Roundup

Global Mobile News Round-up – Week 30th September

Each week the MEF team curates mobile stories from around the world. Essential news, the latest market insight & data nuggets, the Global News Round-up offers an instant international mobile content and commerce snapshot.  Global News Stories WhatsApp Suddenly Looks Like A Huge Threat To Facebook Business Insider Facebook CEO Mark…
Sam Hill
October 4, 2013
Guest blog

Keep up: why upload speeds are the forgotten part of the broadband equation

Later this month, MEF is hosting a panel session at Broadband World Forum 2013, the world’s largest Broadband event, revealing some of the mobile trends & insights uncovered by the 3rd annual MEF Global Consumer Survey, and featuring survey partners KPMG and On Device Research. In this week's guest post, Benny Har-Even, Senior Content…
Sam Hill
October 2, 2013
Close Menu

Member Login

Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required
MEF