Subscribe Now

Sign up for our weekly newsletter and get updates on MEF events and activities. We won’t share your email with anyone and you can opt out at anytime. Details of our privacy policy can be found here.

MEF Connects On Demand: Messaging for Retail & e-Commerce

| Enterprise Communications, MEF Webinars & Workshops, Mobile Content | No Comments
MEF Connects Rich Communications sessions are all available to watch on demand now – Rich messaging powers the digital transformation of brick-and-mortar retailers. “Bricks to Clicks”, “Retail to E-tail” via ecommerce and mobile messaging – here, our expert panel discuss how web, mobile and chatbots can breathe new life into…

Smoothing the path for brands and consumers in the digital world

| MEF Webinars & Workshops | No Comments
MEF Programme Director James Williams assembled a panel of experts last month to discuss the new challenges facing brands and consumers in the context of the ongoing global pandemic. As e-commerce and digitalisation are by necessity on the rapid rise, how is the industry tackling the challenges of creating a…

MEF Connects On Demand – Chatting About Person to Business Messaging and Chatbots

| Enterprise Communications, MEF Webinars & Workshops, Mobile Content | No Comments
MEF Connects Rich Communications sessions are all available to watch on demand - Here, Kirusa's Inderpal Singh Mumick shares some P2A messaging fundamentals, and explores how users can discover and start chatting with bots, the RCS standards for directories and practical solutions for discovery and deep linking support in messaging…

The Future of Global IoT Connectivity – your questions answered

| Internet of Things, MEF Webinars & Workshops | No Comments
Following the publication of a new MEF whitepaper on the topic, Andrew Parkin-White, MEF Advisor on IoT, discussed key issues on market development in IoT global connectivity with an expert panel. Here the panel tackle some of your questions from the discussion that were left unanswered. The webinar on 3rd…

Blockchain podcast: Demystifying DeFi – Decentralized finance

| Mobile Payments, Podcasts | No Comments
This week; Daniele Mensi, MEF Advisor on & Dario Betti Blockchains discuss the impact of an experimental form of finance that does not rely on central financial intermediaries such as brokerages, exchanges, or banks, and instead utilizes blockchains and smart contracts. DeFi has the potential to disrupt the world's financial…

Libra: Simpler, nimbler, authorised – a new Blockchain chapter for Facebook

| Mobile Payments, Podcasts | No Comments
MEF’s series of Blockchain Podcasts continues with MEF CEO Dario Betti and Daniele  Mensi's regular discussions on the latest impact and innovations in blockchain in the ecosystem. This week; an update on Facebook's Libra. A new strategy update for Facebook's sponsored consortium for blockchain payments. Facebook has announced it will…

Will Paypal bring bitcoin payments to the masses?

| Mobile Payments, Podcasts | No Comments
MEF’s series of Blockchain Podcasts continues with Dario Betti and Daniele Mensi’s regular discussions on the latest impact and innovations in blockchain in the ecosystem. This week – Paypal has announced support for the blockchain cryptocurrency – will this have an impact on people, and then on the online and…

Blockchain Podcast: EU Blockchain Sandbox – all play no gain?

| Blockchain, Podcasts | No Comments
In this latest instalment of the regular MEF podcast on the world of Blockchain in telco, MEF CEO Dario Betti and blockchain expert Daniele Mensi talk about the European Commission (EC) announcement for a new blockchain "regulatory sandbox"; a 30-country pan-European initiative expected to be in place by 2022. Daniele…

5 minutes with… LANCK Telecom

| 5 minutes with, Enterprise Communications | No Comments
In our 5 minutes with profiles, MEF members talk about their business, their aspirations for the future and the wider mobile industry. This week, CEO Alexey Yanson introduces LANCK Telecom. LANCK Telecom is an international B2B communications provider, offering customers worldwide connectivity and innovative solutions for voice communication, business messaging…

5 minutes with… DAS Telco

| 5 minutes with, Enterprise Communications | No Comments
In our 5 minutes with profiles, MEF members talk about their business, their aspirations for the future and the wider mobile industry. This week, CEO Calin Calancea introduces DAS Telco. DAS Telco is a modern European IT House specialized in Messaging Platforms, CPaaS integrations, and Telecommunications Software development.

Scratch me I’m an engineer – a chat with Andrew Bud CBE FREng

| Digital Identity, Fireside Chat, Personal Data | No Comments
Andrew Bud is known as a successful entrepreneur in messaging, payments, and identity verification – and we should add as chair of MEF. However, he says he is an engineer at heart. If you are considering how to approach your career or interested to emulate iProov’s success here is an…

5 minutes with… Avatar World Group

| 5 minutes with | No Comments
In our 5 minutes with profiles, MEF members talk about their business, their aspirations for the future and the wider mobile industry. This week, Commercial Director Tomas Cohen introduces Avatar World Group. Avatar World Group develops technology to monetize digital content and services, offering solutions for every link of the…

The 5G data privacy ethics dilemma

| Mobile Content, Personal Data | No Comments
At the recent 5G Techritory online event, the 3rd-annual Baltic Sea Region 5G ecosystem forum, MEF CEO Dario Betti was part of an expert panel discussing the ethics surrounding 5G data privacy. The panel explored how 5G might look at apps and services on top of the network and identify…

Scratch me I’m an engineer – a chat with Andrew Bud CBE FREng

| Digital Identity, Fireside Chat, Personal Data | No Comments
Andrew Bud is known as a successful entrepreneur in messaging, payments, and identity verification – and we should add as chair of MEF. However, he says he is an engineer at heart. If you are considering how to approach your career or interested to emulate iProov’s success here is an…

MEF Briefing: Identity & Authentication Today Whitepaper

| Digital Identity, Personal Data | No Comments
MEF’s recent whitepaper Identity & Authentication Today parts 1 and 2, dealt with explaining aspects of today’s Identity & Authentication sector that businesses need to understand to enable them to optimise their existing IAM processes to best effect. Members of the PD&I working group met recently to discuss the whitepaper,…

Fireside Chat – Julian Ranger introduces Consentry

| Personal Data | One Comment
In his career, Julian Ranger has foreseen new markets, taken risks, and achieved impressive results. He revolutionized military aviation in his 20s, sold his business to Lockheed Martin in 2005 then became an early mover in the personal data economy and data portability with Digi.me. In 2020 he is now…

New whitepaper: Business SMS, SIM Farms and the Data Protection Risk

| Enterprise Communications, Industry Views, Personal Data | No Comments
MEF’s Future of Messaging Programme was founded in 2015 to align best practices and sustain business messaging as a trusted channel for businesses to communicate with their customers. As new business communications channels evolve, SMS remains key thanks to its ubiquity. However, use of unauthorised routes such as SIM Farms…

New whitepaper: Combatting Fraud in Mobile Content

| DCB Fraud, Industry Views, Mobile Content | No Comments
Wherever there are digital transactions, there is the risk of fraud. Mobile content is no exception, with ever-evolving methods to defraud customers, mobile content providers, payment aggregators and MNOs. All stakeholders must be aware of the fraud types and their differing impacts in order to align on best practice, limit…

Covid-19 may reduce short term IoT revenues but will it create new opportunities?

| Industry Views, Internet of Things | No Comments
Before the virus had an impact globally, we were seeing growth in IoT of up to 20% per year. Enterprises could see the clear value of IoT applications and adoption was on the increase. There was significant market potential and a high degree of confidence that 25m global IoT connections…

Industry views: A collaborative approach to tackling Smishing

| Enterprise Communications, Industry Views | No Comments
MEF’s SMS SenderID Protection Registry helps identify and block fraudulent SMS texts, protecting consumers, legitimate businesses and organisations falling victim to text messaging scams. Known as ‘Smishing’ criminals send bogus texts which appear to come from a trusted sender. The Registry allows organisations to register the message headers used when…

The Future of Global IoT Connectivity – your questions answered

| Internet of Things, MEF Webinars & Workshops | No Comments
Following the publication of a new MEF whitepaper on the topic, Andrew Parkin-White, MEF Advisor on IoT, discussed key issues on market development in IoT global connectivity with an expert panel. Here the panel tackle some of your questions from the discussion that were left unanswered. The webinar on 3rd…

IoT Global Connectivity is an attractive and rapidly growing market that CSPs are keen to exploit

| Internet of Things, MEF Webinars & Workshops | No Comments
Following the publication of a new MEF whitepaper on the topic, Andrew Parkin-White, MEF Advisor on IoT, discusses key issues on market development in IoT global connectivity with an expert panel. Market size always generates a great deal of interest and there are many analyst forecasts available. A consistent theme…

Q1 2021 MEF Business Confidence Index: Sentiment is high but winter is coming…

| Analytics, Internet of Things, MEF Data, Mobile Content | No Comments
The results from the latest of MEF’s new quarterly check on industry expectations for revenue – the Business Confidence Index (BCI) – reveal just how the mobile ecosystem is performing during the pandemic: key mobile sectors are expecting sustained growth during Q1 2021, even after a strong Q4 2020. However,…

How will the IoT connectivity landscape evolve in the coming years?

| Internet of Things | No Comments
David Hambling, CEO of Pod Group Asia Pacific, examines the issues and challenges surrounding the development of the mobile connectivity landscape over the coming years. Connectivity is a key enabler of IoT. Just as the number of active devices is forecast to grow over the next ten years, so too…

5 minutes with… LANCK Telecom

| 5 minutes with, Enterprise Communications | No Comments
In our 5 minutes with profiles, MEF members talk about their business, their aspirations for the future and the wider mobile industry. This week, CEO Alexey Yanson introduces LANCK Telecom. LANCK Telecom is an international B2B communications provider, offering customers worldwide connectivity and innovative solutions for voice communication, business messaging…

5 minutes with… DAS Telco

| 5 minutes with, Enterprise Communications | No Comments
In our 5 minutes with profiles, MEF members talk about their business, their aspirations for the future and the wider mobile industry. This week, CEO Calin Calancea introduces DAS Telco. DAS Telco is a modern European IT House specialized in Messaging Platforms, CPaaS integrations, and Telecommunications Software development.

5 minutes with… Avatar World Group

| 5 minutes with | No Comments
In our 5 minutes with profiles, MEF members talk about their business, their aspirations for the future and the wider mobile industry. This week, Commercial Director Tomas Cohen introduces Avatar World Group. Avatar World Group develops technology to monetize digital content and services, offering solutions for every link of the…

5 Minutes with… Wildfire

| 5 minutes with | No Comments
In our 5 minutes with profiles, MEF members talk about their business, their aspirations for the future and the wider mobile industry. This week, Chief Revenue Officer Shawn Conahan introduces Wildfire. Wildfire is the creator of an award-winning platform that enables our partners to make the messages users send to…

Guest post: Kr3pto Puppeteer Kits – Dynamic Phishing Targeting UK Bank Customers

| Guest blog | No Comments
Ian Matthews, CEO at WMC Global presents an overview of a worrying new phishing threat to mobile users identified by the WMC Global Threat Intelligence Team, and outlines in detail some of the ways to mitigate such attacks and what consumers and businesses should do to defend their data. At…

DMEXCO @home – What To Expect

| Event, Guest blog | No Comments
DMEXCO @home motto ‘Attitude Matters‘ is absolutely on ‘Zeitgeist’ as the community and new ticket holders prepare to gather on the platform, September 23 & 24. A DMEXCO report highlighted that the majority of respondents believe that the digital industry must demonstrate a clear attitude and that companies have a…

Global Carrier Billing: The Survey So Far

| Event, Guest blog | No Comments
Chris Silberberg, Programme Manager for the upcoming Global Carrier Billing Summit, shares takeaways from their recent survey examining the state of the Carrier Billing industry in 2020. For this year’s Global Carrier Billing Summit we are bringing you our Global Carrier Billing Survey, with support from our valued partners the…

DMEXCO @home – New 5G and cloud-based services will transform our lives

| Event, Guest blog | No Comments
Ahead of DMEXCO@home on the 23rd and 24th September, Europe’s leading digital marketing and tech event, this year going all digital, Harald Behnke, Director of CX Strategy for EMEA at Oracle shares insights into the potential of 5G and how it will shape our connected futures.
News Roundup

Global Mobile News Round-up – Week 7th October

Each week the MEF team curates mobile stories from around the world. Essential news, the latest market insight & data nuggets, the Global News Round-up offers an instant international mobile content and commerce snapshot.  Global News Stories Mobile Messaging App Line Bags 10M Users In India, Readies Bollywood Marketing Push…
Sam Hill
October 11, 2013
Uncategorized

[Infographic] Preferred mobile brands & content in emerging markets

Mobile marketing company, Upstream, has put together this interesting infographic about mobile preferences in emerging markets based on their recent Emerging Markets Mobile Attitudes Report. Don't forget, MEF Africa is currently conducting a pan-African mobile study to better understand the mobile content and commerce landscape in South Africa, Kenya, Ghana and Nigeria.…
Sam Hill
October 10, 2013
Guest blogPrivacy

Australian Government publishes guide to mobile privacy

Simon Bates is MEF’s Senior Advisor for Policy & Initiatives - here he shares his thoughts on a recently published guide to Mobile privacy from the Australian Information Commissioner. Simon and other MEF members are hosting a free privacy workshop on October 23rd at Apps World Europe in London, that will…
Sam Hill
October 9, 2013
Event

MEF Global Board Elections 2013 in Pictures

Unable to attend this year’s Global AGM? Check out the photos from the evening where four new Directors were elected by the membership on to the MEF Global Board representing DMG Media, mBlox, Pearson and TIMWE. The Global AGM is always a great opportunity for members to get an update…
Sam Hill
October 4, 2013
News Roundup

Global Mobile News Round-up – Week 30th September

Each week the MEF team curates mobile stories from around the world. Essential news, the latest market insight & data nuggets, the Global News Round-up offers an instant international mobile content and commerce snapshot.  Global News Stories WhatsApp Suddenly Looks Like A Huge Threat To Facebook Business Insider Facebook CEO Mark…
Sam Hill
October 4, 2013
Guest blog

Keep up: why upload speeds are the forgotten part of the broadband equation

Later this month, MEF is hosting a panel session at Broadband World Forum 2013, the world’s largest Broadband event, revealing some of the mobile trends & insights uncovered by the 3rd annual MEF Global Consumer Survey, and featuring survey partners KPMG and On Device Research. In this week's guest post, Benny Har-Even, Senior Content…
Sam Hill
October 2, 2013

Member Login

Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required